1998-1999 Race Results

East Corinth, ME - January 2-3
Race Results
East Corinth, Maine
January 2-3, 1999

Saturday Temperature -15oF
Sunday Temperature 10-20oF
Marginal Snow Conditions
Out and Back Woods and Field Trail
 
Skjoring Class – 3 Miles
 
Final
Place
NameSaturday’s
Time
Sunday’s
Time
Combined
Time
1stKathy Lindsey (1 Dog)15:30.8613:36.4329:07.29
1stSara Vanderwood (2 Dog)10:45.6410:31.2421:16.88
2ndMarc Vanderwood11:08.9411:06.0722:15.01
3rdEd Clifford12:11.1910:52.2823:03.47
4thChristine Richardson12:15.0911:56.9224:12.01
5thKaren Applebee12:47.2012:10.9324:58.12
Tom Skaling12:38.22DNR
4 Dog Pro Class – 3.5 Miles
Final
Place
NameSaturday’s
Time
Sunday’s
Time
Combined
Time
1stFrancis Belanger11:09.2110:45.0621:54.27
2ndJosh Swan11:07.7111:16.0822:23.79
3rdChristine Richardson11:36.1011:17.1122:53.21
4thRon Bernard11:45.9012:42.9724.28.87
5thTerrilyn Pinkham (Kodiak Kennel)12:13.3012:44.9724:57.76
6thRob Tucker12:26.5913:02.1925:28.78
7thMike Barstow13:51.2213:11.4427:02.66
8thKip Bartlett13:43.3513:20.8127:04.16
9thJerry Levasseur13:31.1214:17.8227:48.94
Keith Bryar13:17.29DNR
Claude Brochu15:47.18DNR
2-3 Dog Jr. Class – 3.5 Miles
Final
Place
NameSaturday’s
Time
Sunday’s
Time
Combined
Time
1stWaren Ahrens Jr.14:16.0213:51.6528:38.99
2ndTara Heal13:46.2714:52.7228:38.99
3rdBrandon Therriault13:35.8514:49.7128:42.56
4thMegan Yorke15:21.8314:52.8330:14.66
5thChelsea McGowen17:22.3315:07.2132:29.54
6thTiffany Tilton17:51.5415:25.7233:17.26
7thAshley Somerset35:12.2219:58.9155:11.13
4 Dog Sportsman Class – 3.5 Miles
Final
Place
NameSaturday’s
Time
Sunday’s
Time
Combined
Time
1stJen Buswell (for Laura Yorke)11:40.1811:19.3222:59.50
2ndTenley Meara12:47.1712:28.8025:15.97
3rdKirsten Adam(Koonah Kennel)12:57.0012:56.0625:53.06
4thAnita Wischinski13:17.2512:41.2425:58.49
5thStacey Knight13:59.2712:41.2427:15.09
6thJacob Turner13:34.6113:52.1027:26.71
7thMartha Heckman14:03.4114:19.5128:29.90
8thCurtis Johnson14:12.5814:17.3228:29.90
9thJonathan Turner14:33.6616:08.6830:42.34
Allan Steel (Northwind Kennel17:00.57DNR
Warren AhrensDNR13:56.13
1 Dog Class – 100 yards
Final
Place
NameSaturday’s
Time
Sunday’s
Time
Combined
Time
1stRachel Yorke0:19.850:21.510:41.46
2ndMaxim Boissonneault0:19.840:24.970:44.91
3rdAshley Somerset0:28.200:25.840:54.04
4thJennica Turner0:28.700:25.920:54.62
5thAlex Therriault0:32.180:30.591:02.77
6thJustin Francs0:27.920:39.521:07.44
7thEmily Blackwell0:30.880:38.091:08.92
8thTaylor Walton0:32.951:31.592:04.54
Open Class – 8.5 Miles
Final
Place
NameSaturday’s
Time
Sunday’s
Time
Combined
Time
1stPierre Thibodeau26:24.1825.38.9352:03.11
2ndJean Boissoneault25:54.7526:14.4452:09.19
3rdDenis Paquet26:49.2427:14.3954:03.63
4thEd Clifford27:34.5127:21.3454:55.85
5thJoe Comeno27:32.5427:30.9855:03.52
6thJean Lafontaine27:59.3127:42.4855:41.79
7thSylvain Grenier28:22.1628:30.5056:52.66
8thPaul Therriault28:10.9030:13.6558:24.55
9thSara Vanderwood29:53.4829:40.1559:33.63
10thFrank Thomas (Northwind Kennel)32:23.8934:10.851:06:34.74
11thBruce Swan35:12.3131:41.851:06:54.16
12thMike Yorke29:59.9738:26.361:08:26.33
13thFrank Adam(Koonah Kennel)35:13.0235:28.721:10:41.74
14thPaul Thomas(Northwind Kennel)41:48.5938:45.001:20:33.59
15thTony Pettigilio40:54.5241:01.781:21:56.30
Rob Tucker28:43.73DNR
Alex Murphy33:46.81DNR
Tom Dimaggio35:13.00DNR
Keith Bryar36:14.81DNR
Claude Brochu47:24.76DNR
6 Dog Pro Class – 5 1/2 miles
Final
Place
NameSaturday’s
TIme
Sunday’s
Time
Combined
Time
1stJean Lafontaine17:40.4318:24.5036:04.93
2ndRainer Wischinski18:31.8918:21.4936:53.38
3rdRon Bernard19:33.7320:05.2539:38.98
4thJessica Doherty20:24.6020:08.6740:33.27
5thSylvain Grenier20:32.1720:12.5040:44.67
6thPierre Thibodeau21:12.6219:35.7940:48.41
7thJerry Lavasseur19:45.2021:11.5740:56.77
8thFrancis Belanger22:07.9519:25.1041:33.05
9thJoe Comeno21:06.6520:51.4741:58.12
10thEd Clifford20:46.5021:49.7942:36.29
11thMissi Thomas (Northwind Kennel)20:51.6222:18.5743:10.19
12thGenevieve Therrien22:11.0921:01.6743:12.76
13thLuke Bouvrie21:33.6422:06.3543:39.99
14thTerrilyn Pinkham(Glendon Kennel)22:49.1322:23.8845:13.01
15thJosh Swan21:50.9723:38.0245:28.99
16thAdrian Thibodeau24:41.1029:17.5653:58.66
17thSara Vanderwood (Nooksack Kennel)27:04.4628:41.1655:45.62
18thMarc Vanderwood (Nooksack Kennel)27:09.6329:13.1556:22.78
Keith Bryar21:51.06DNR
Frank Adam22:45.06DNR
Tom Dimaggio23:00.37DNR
Rob Tucker25:23.85DNR
Warren Ahrens29:43.44DNR
Claude Brochu30:22.19DNR
6 Dog Sportsman Class – 5 1/2 miles
Final
Place
NameSaturday’s
Time
Sunday’s
Time
Combined
Time
1stJen Buswell21:03.2221:40.3842:43.60
2ndBrady McGowan24:35.4025:32.6350:08.03
3rdTenley27:04.5623:53.4050:51.96
4thBernie Ronco25:21.8827:03.4952:25.37
5thDave Carlson26:48.7527:40.8854:29.63
6thTerry Knowles29:39.0129:42.8959:21.90
7thCurtis Johnson28:40.7231:54.6460:35.36
8thTodd Somerset28:45.1937:33.1066:18.29
9thDwayne Pierce35:11.9735:17.7370:29.70
Bob Heckman24:42.99DNR
Blanchard, ME - January 16th
Race Results
Blanchard, Maine 30 Mile Fun Run
January 16, 1999

 

 

24 Miles of hard packed base with icy granular surface, the remaining 6 miles was punchy with icy chunks of crust.

 

Open Class

 

Final
Place
NameTotal
Time
1stAmy Dugan2:40:37.89
2ndRobert Davis2:59:54.94
3rdTerry Knowles3:18:39.19
4thSteve Hessert3:20:19.48
5thBen Thomas3:35:15.15
6thAlex Murphy4:29:31.64
6 Dog Class

 

Final
Place
NameTotal
Time
1stBilly Foster2:40:01.08
2ndJohn Hessert3:27:18.82
3rdBob O’Hearn3:58:25.79
Lancaster, NH – January 23-24 (Cancelled, lack of snow)
Newport, ME – January 30-31 (Cancelled, lack of snow)
Bridgton, ME – February 6-7 (Cancelled, lack of snow)