2016 – 2017 Race Season Results

Click title for details 

Central Maine Dryland Challenge - Waterville, Me. OCT. 22-23,2016
Canicross Total Time Finish Bib#   First Name        Last Name Gender    Day 1        Day 2          Elapsed Female 1 5 Nava Clifford F 00:11:40.1 00:11:09:6 .00:22:49:8 2 12 Rachael Colbath F 00:11:59.4 00:11:08.9 .00:23:08.4 3 25 Kimberly Murphy F 00:13:17.1 00:13:02.5 .00:26:19.7 4 33 Abigaile Fox F 00:18:59.6 00:14:31.3 .00:33:30.9 5 15 Emily Golomb F 00:19:37.9 00:19:47.9 .00:39:25.9 6 43 Autumn Ladd F 00:21:16.3 00:27:56.4 .00:49:12.7 DSQ 11 Brittany Colbath F 00:12:21.6 00:12:34.4 .00:24:56.0 DSQ 23 Nicole Boutilier F 00:14:04.1 DNR .00:14:04.1 DSQ 3 Kathryn Marles F DNR 00:14:55.3 .00:14:55.3 Male 1 4 Ed Clifford M 00:09:41.5 00:09:59.0 .00:19:40.5 2 42 Kevin Daily M 00:09:52.4 00:10:01.2 .00:19:53.6 3 19 Jay Nutting M 00:10:04.1 00:09:54.0 .00:19:58.1 4 28 Bill Boyd M 00:11:25.8 00:11:31.7 .00:22:57.5 5 6 Quinton Romer M 00:13:31.0 00:12:48.7 .00:26:19.7 6 14 Thomas Carroll M 00:16:10.0 00:12:47.4 .00:28:57.4 7 39 William Ryan M 00:18:55.8 00:14:14.2 .00:33:10.1 8 22 Todd Grant M 00:19:58.1 00:19:48.7 .00:39:46.8 9 34 Steven Fox M 00:19:11.4 00:21:01.0 .00:40:12.5 DSQ 2 Brian Marles M DNR 00:15:02.3 .00:15:02.3 4 Dog Rig Total Time Finish Bib#   First Name      Last Name  Gender   Day 1        Day 2         Elapsed 1 4 Ed Clifford M Warm Weather 00:06:35.1 .00:06:35.1 2 9 Marla Brodsky F Warm Weather 00:06:45.6 .00:06:45.6 3 37 Fran Plaisted F Warm Weather 00:06:46.5 .00:06:46.5 4 35 Jocelyn Bradbury F Warm Weather 00:06:52.1 .00:06:52.1 5 30 Michele Boyd F Warm Weather 00:07:17.9 .00:07:17.9 6 34 Steve Fox M Warm Weather 00:07:23.4 .00:07:23.4 7 13 Asa Szegvari M Warm Weather 00:07:27.4 .00:07:27.4 8 16 Evan Grant M Warm Weather 00:07:37.4 .00:07:37.4 9 40 Steven Davis M Warm Weather 00:07:49.9 .00:07:49.9 10 33 Abigaile Fox F Warm Weather 00:07:59.9 .00:07:59.9 11 20 Jeffrey Ladd M Warm Weather 00:11:16.9 .00:11:16.9 2-3 Dog Junior Rig Total Time Finish Bib#   First Name      Last Name  Gender   Day 1        Day 2          Elapsed 1 6 Quinton Romer M Warm Weather 00:08:19.6 .00:08:19.6 2 29 Jade Boyd F Warm Weather 00:10:37.8 .00:10:37.8 3 1 Tara Crossman F Warm Weather 00:20:37.6 .00:20:37.6 6 Dog Rig Total Time Finish Bib#   First Name      Last Name  Gender   Day 1        Day 2          Elapsed 1 4 Ed Clifford M Warm Weather 00:05:57.7 .00:05:57.7 2 35 Jocelyn Bradbury F Warm Weather 00:06:00.5 .00:06:00.5 3 37 Fran Plaisted F Warm Weather 00:06:07.0 .00:06:07.0 4 9 Marla Brodsky F Warm Weather 00:06:17.5 .00:06:17.5 5 11 Brittany Colbath F Warm Weather 00:06:28.3 .00:06:28.3 6 34 Steven Fox M Warm Weather 00:06:52.3 .00:06:52.3 7 33 Abigaile Fox F Warm Weather 00:07:11.0 .00:07:11.0 8 40 Steven Davis M Warm Weather 00:08:13.5 .00:08:13.5 9 15 Emily Golomb F Warm Weather 00:08:31.2 .00:08:31.2 DSQ 18 Courtney Smith F Warm Weather 00:05:57.5 .00:05:57.5 1 Dog Scooter Total Time Finish Bib#   First Name      Last Name  Gender   Day 1        Day 2         Elapsed 1 13 Asa Szegvart M Warm Weather 00:07:50.5 .00:07:50.5 2 11 Brittany Colbath F Warm Weather 00:08:25.0 .00:08:25.0 3 32 Sara Vanderwood F Warm Weather 00:08:25.6 .00:08:25.6 4 7 Neil Fisher M Warm Weather 00:09:28.2 .00:09:28.2 5 38 Jessica Johnson F Warm Weather 00:09:38.9 .00:09:38.9 6 15 Emily Golomb F Warm Weather 00:13:06.6 .00:13:06.6 7 36 maija Jaakkola f Warm Weather 00:15:53.1 .00:15:53.1 1 Dog Bike Total Time Finish Bib#   First Name      Last Name  Gender   Day 1        Day 2         Elapsed 1 43 Kevin Daily M Warm Weather 00:06:37.2 .00:06:37.2 2 26 Melissa Murphy F Warm Weather 00:07:05.3 .00:07:05.3 3 25 Kimberly Murphy F Warm Weather 00:07:06.3 .00:07:06.3 4 13 Asa Szegvart M Warm Weather 00:07:21.9 .00:07:21.9 5 24 Danielle Murphy F Warm Weather 00:07:51.4 .00:07:51.4 6 6 Quinton Romer M Warm Weather 00:07:55.8 .00:07:55.8 7 12 Rachael Colbath F Warm Weather 00:08:30.2 .00:08:30.2 8 14 Thomas Carroll M Warm Weather 00:08:45.5 .00:08:45.5 9 37 Fran Plaisted F Warm Weather 00:08:50.6 .00:08:50.6 2 Dog Scooter Total Time Finish Bib#   First Name      Last Name  Gender   Day 1        Day 2          Elapsed 1 35 Jocelyn Bradbury F Warm Weather 00:06:44.6 .00:06:44.6 2 12 Rachael Colbath F Warm Weather 00:07:02.5 .00:07:02.5 3 42 Kevin Daly M Warm Weather 00:07:05.3 .00:07:05.3 4 38 Jessica Johnson F Warm Weather 00:07:31.9 .00:07:31.9 5 8 Jake Turner M Warm Weather 00:07:36.7 .00:07:36.7 6 20 Jeffrey Ladd M Warm Weather 00:08:58.2 .00:08:58.2 7 31 Amy Craves F Warm Weather 00:08:59.6 .00:08:59.6 2 Dog Bike Total Time Finish Bib#   First Name      Last Name  Gender   Day 1        Day 2         Elapsed 1 14 Thomas Carroll M Warm Weather 00:07:01.6 .00:07:01.6 2 9 Marla Brodsky F Warm Weather 00:08:24.7 .00:08:24.7 3 28 Bill Boyd M Warm Weather 00:08:39.0 .00:08:39.0
Sunset Ridge - Westbrook, Me. NOV. 19-20,2016
CaniCross Total Time Finish Bib#   First Name      Last Name  Gender   Day 1        Day 2         Elapsed 1 Nate McNut M 00:15:17.5 00:15:42.3 .00:30:59.8 2 Bill Boyd M 00:15:18.3 00:15:44.8 .00:31:03.1 3 Nova Clifford F 00:15:18.7 00:16:13.4 .00:31:32.1 4 Kimberly Murphy F 00:15:29.4 00:16:32.8 .00:32:02.2 5 Jake Turner M 00:17:25.2 00:18:28.3 .00:35:53.5 6 Brian Marles M 00:19:52.7 00:20:16.2 .00:40:08.9 7 Kathryn Marles F 00:19:54.0 00:20:16.5 .00:40:10.5 8 Saleig Marles F 00:19:15.2 00:21:06.3 .00:41:01.5 9 William Ryan M 00:20:58.7 00:26:39.2 .00:47:37.9 10 Todd Grant M 00:28:07.4 00:28:03.4 .00:56:10.8 4 Dog Rig Total Time Finish Bib#   First Name      Last Name  Gender   Day 1        Day 2         Elapsed 1 15 Michele Boyd F 00:09:18.9 00:09:51.4 .00:19:10.3 2 18 Jean-Rene Saucier M 00:09:59.1 00:09:27.1 .00:19:26.2 3 16 Marla BB F 00:09:52.6 00:10:17.1 .00:20:09.7 4 17 Nova Clifford F 00:09:58.1 00:10:14.2 .00:20:12.3 5 19 Kelly McGrath F 00:13:15.8 00:10:42.2 .00:23:58.0 2-3 Dog Junior Rig Total Time Finish Bib#   First Name      Last Name  Gender   Day 1        Day 2         Elapsed 1 23 Jade Boyd F 00:13:52.0 00:15:35.4 .00:29:27.4 6 Dog Rig Total Time Finish Bib#   First Name      Last Name  Gender   Day 1        Day 2         Elapsed 1 24 Jocelyn Bradbury F 00:07:57.8 00:08:15.8 .00:16:13.6 2 25 Jean-Rene Saucier M 00:08:04.3 00:08:15.0 .00:16:19.3 3 26 Louis Parent M 00:08:20.4 00:08:43.2 .00:17:03.6 4 27 Ed Clifford M 00:08:21.2 00:08:53.8 .00:17:15.0 5 28 Fran Plaisted F 00:08:42.2 00:09:15.0 .00:17:59.2 6 29 Marla BB F 00:08:55.5 00:09:31.6 .00:18:27.1 7 30 Emily Golomb F 00:10:26.7 00:11:01.0 .00:21:27.7 1 Dog Scooter Total Time Finish Bib#   First Name      Last Name  Gender   Day 1        Day 2         Elapsed 1 34 Sara Vanderwood F 00:11:52.7 00:13:27.2 .00:25:19.9 2 33 Jessica Johnson F 00:11:50.8 00:13:43.7 .00:25:34.5 3 35 Amy Craves F 00:12:26.0 00:13:26.8 .00:25:52.8 4 37 Murielle Ovenden F 00:12:56.2 00:15:24.3 .00:28:20.5 5 36 Neil Fisher M 00:12:51.6 00:15:34.8 .00:28:26.4 6 38 Malja Jaakkola F 00:15:59.7 00:16:45.7 .00:32:45.4 1 Dog Bike Total Time Finish Bib#   First Name      Last Name  Gender   Day 1        Day 2         Elapsed 1 42 Albine Devinant F 00:08:33.1 00:09:26.5 .00:17:59.6 2 43 Louis Parent M 00:08:41.9 00:09:47.9 .00:18:29.8 3 45 Fran Plaisted F 00:09:21.2 00:09:30.0 .00:18:51.2 4 44 Murielle Ovenden F 00:08:58.1 00:10:24.1 .00:19:22.2 5 46 Melissa Murphy F 00:09:34.0 00:10:29.3 .00:20:03.3 6 47 Danielle Murphy F 00:10:07.3 00:11:00.6 .00:21:07.9 7 49 Kelley McGrath F 00:10:28.2 00:11:22.7 .00:21:50.9 8 48 Cathy Rivest F 00:10:18.9 00:11:39.2 .00:21:58.1 9 50 Kimberly Murphy F 00:10:35.9 00:11:28.5 .00:22:04.4 10 51 Neil Fisher M 00:10:44.8 00:13:05.9 .00:23:50.7 11 52 Thomas Carroll M 00:13:22.9 00:14:08.6 .00:27:31.5 2 Dog Scooter Total Time Finish Bib#   First Name      Last Name  Gender   Day 1        Day 2         Elapsed 1 55 Kelley McGrath F 00:08:53.3 00:09:25.6 .00:18:08.9 2 56 Louis Parent M 00:08:59.8 00:09:23.9 .00:18:23.7 3 57 Albine Devinant F 00:09:07.3 00:10:03.8 .00:19:11.1 4 58 Nova Clifford F 00:09:38.5 00:10:19.2 .00:19:57.7 5 59 Jocelyn Bradbury F 00:09:39.6 00:10:39.2 .00:20:18.8 6 60 Emily Golomb F 00:10:57.2 00:12:13.0 .00:23:10.2 7 61 Jessica Johnson F 00:11:05.4 00:13:23.8 .00:24:29.2 2 Dog Bike Total Time Finish Bib#   First Name      Last Name  Gender   Day 1        Day 2         Elapsed 1 65 Louis Parent M 00:07:52.9 00:08:53.7 .00:16:46.6 2 66 Albine Devinant F 00:08:31.1 00:08:49.9 .00:17:03.0 3 67 Thomas Carroll M 00:09:33.7 00:10:15.0 .00:19:48.7 4 69 Nova Clifford F 00:10:04.9 00:10:40.0 .00:20:44.9 5 68 Jake Turner M 00:09:59.9 00:14:11.6 .00:24:11.5 6 71 Bill Boyd M 00:12:08.1 00:13:40.8 .00:25:48.9
Mushers Bowl Fun Run - Bridgton, Me. Feb.4,2017
As Reported By Charlotte Caroll 1 Dog skijor results: Finish number, bib number, name, time 1 1 Kelley McGrath 00:13:29.88 2 3 Fran Plaisted 00:16:30.09 3 3 Geoff Shallard 00:21:18.88 4 4 Kevin Daly 00:23:55.17 5 2 Thomas Carroll 00:32:52.75 6 5 Neil Fisher 00:45:51.29 Note: The first three only did part of the course. The last three did the full course. The course was more difficult for skijors. 4 Dog Sled results: Finish number, then bib number 1 13 Jocelyn Bradbury 00:19:33.33 2 8 Asa Szegvari 00:20:17.23 3 6 Ed Clifford 00:22:49.41 4 3 Fran Plaisted 00:22:49.81 5 9 Kelley McGrath 00:23:28.39 6 7 Nova Clifford 00:24:08.94 7 10 Jake Turner 00:24:16.50 8 11 Melissa Murphy 00:25:46.95 9 12 Mike Friedman 00:34:41.28 Note: I am pretty sure Jocelyn took puppies out and the puppies cut out a section off the course when another team went by. The puppies wanted to go with the other ream.6 Dog Sled Results: Finish, bib number, name, time 1 25 Thomas Carroll 00:19:17.65 2 22 Ed Clifford 00:19:20.97 3 20 Jake Turner 00:20:58.73 4 21 Fran Plaisted 00:22:09.15 5 28 Kevin Daly 00:25:45.04 6 24 Jocelyn Bradbury 00:40:44.27 7 23 Mike Friedman 00:41:43.00 Note: For this race Thomas Carroll and Kevin Daly went out at the end of the six dog class with two dogs. This was in place of the 2 dog skijor because of the course conditions. Thomas Carroll's time was not the complete course.Jocelyn Bradbury's team was driven by Asa SzegvariRecreational class Results: Finish number, bib number, name, time. 1 31 Kimberly Murphy 00:15:23.07 2 30 Kevin Daly 00:16:30.42 3 33 Amy Craves 00:17:30.51
Farmington Frolic -Maine State Championship - Farmington, Me. FEB.18-19,2017
Day 1: skijoring and 4 dog – 4.4 miles, 6 dog – 5.5 miles ,and 8 dog – 8.6 dog.
Day 2:  All races 4.4 miles (except recreation and 2  dog jr.)

Race 1

Adult

Skijoring

1_Dog

Speed

Points

Total Time

Finish

Bib#

ISDRA

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Elapsed

1

2

NM

Sara

Vanderwood

00:19:55.97

00:22:06.16

00:42:02.13

2

1

NM

Asa

Szegvari

00:19:50.76

00:22:46.99

00:42:37.75

3

5

NM

Neil

Fisher

00:23:58.21

00:24:40.47

00:48:38.68

4

4

NM

Stefani

Meyer

00:23:42.94

00:26:03.05

00:49:45.99

5

7

NM

Thomas

Carroll

00:25:39.79

00:25:21.64

00:51:01.43

6

6

NM

Jean

Perron

00:25:29.98

00:26:26.73

00:51:56.71

7

3

8037

Amy

Craves

00:21:44.12

DNR

DNR

8

8

NM

Marc

Vanderwood

DNR

00:21:37.63

DNR

9

9

NM

Geoff

Shallard

00:38:07.59

DNR

DNR

10

10

NM

Lex

Burton

00:21:55.03

DNR

DNR

11

11

NM

Jay

Nutting

00:17:28.07

DNR

DNR

Race 2

Adult Sled 4_Dog Speed

Points

Total Time

Finish

Bib#

ISDRA

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Elapsed

1

10

8238

Abigaile Fox

00:16:20.59

00:15:56.47

00:32:17.06

2

11

NM Michele Boyd

00:16:39.58

00:17:14.72

00:33:54.30

3

12

8210

Melissa Murphy

00:17:21.92

00:16:38.76

00:34:00.68

4

13

8165

Meredith Michener

00:17:34.38

00:17:44.28

00:35:18.66

5

15

NM Gabby Theriault

00:23:57.39

00:22:14.99

00:46:12.38

6

14

NM Meg Mizzoni

00:23:38.90

00:23:13.07

00:46:51.97

7

17

NM Shayla Stevens

00:25:42.94

00:24:27.22

00:50:10.16

8

16

9381

Jan Haring PB

00:24:43.83

00:25:32.00

00:50:15.83

9

9

NM Asa Szegvari

00:15:34.04

DNR

DNR

10

20

NM Jennifer Barnes

00:20:32.68

DNR

DNR

11

21

NM Jeff Ladd

00:25:47.57

DNR

DNR

12

22

NM Bonnie Nessia PB DNR DNR

DNR

Race 3

Junior Sled 3_Dog Speed

Points

Total Time

Finish

Bib#

ISDRA

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Elapsed

1

18

NM Jade Boyd

00:22:38.09

00:24:23.05

00:47:01.14

Race 4

Adult Sled 6_Dog Speed

Points

Total Time

Finish

Bib#

ISDRA

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Elapsed

1

19

NM Abigaile Fox

00:21:27.47

00:15:20.12

00:36:47.59

2

20

NM Jake Turner

00:22:38.32

00:16:03.41

00:38:41.73

3

22

NM Karen Riley

00:26:50.09

00:16:18.24

00:43:08.33

4

23

NM Matthew Black

00:28:10.87

00:16:59.52

00:45:10.39

5

21

NM William W Boyd III

00:25:24.35

00:20:18.63

00:45:42.98

6

24

9381

Jan Haring PB

00:29:09.21

00:20:11.27

00:49:20.48

7

25

NM Meg Mizzoni

00:31:53.98

00:19:14.31

00:51:08.29

Race 5

Adult Sled 8_Dog Speed

Points

Total Time

Finish

Bib#

ISDRA

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Elapsed

1

27

NM William W Boyd III

00:21:53.21

00:15:59.36

00:37:52.57

2

28

8238

Abigaile Fox

00:22:29.81

00:15:55.56

00:38:25.37

3

26

NM Jean Boissonneault

00:21:35.67

00:17:05.30

00:38:40.97

4

29

NM Karen Riley

00:23:43.30

00:15:37.25

00:39:20.55

5

30

NM Matthew Black

00:23:46.17

00:18:09.54

00:41:55.71

6

32

NM Meg Mizzoni

00:27:50.58

00:15:50.37

00:43:40.95

7

31

NM Jake Turner

00:26:22.21

00:19:34.84

00:45:57.05

8

33

NM Jeff Ladd

00:34:50.80

00:25:27.36

01:00:18.16

Race 6

Junior Sled 2_Dog Speed

Points

 Total Time 

Finish

Bib#

ISDRA

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Elapsed

1

34 William Ryan

00:16:44.89

00:19:31.40

00:36:16.29

2 37 Tara Crossman

00:17:16.08

00:19:25.86

00:36:41.94

3

35 Rylee Turner

00:18:12.26

00:18:33.08

00:36:45.34

4

36 Autumn Ladd

00:18:39.05

00:20:23.02

00:39:02.07

Race 6

           Recreational Class

Points

Total Time

Finish

Bib#

ISDRA

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Elapsed

1

38

NM

Abigaile

Fox

00:13:43.33

00:13:34.23

00:27:17.56

2

41

NM

William

Boyd III

00:16:12.14

00:15:30.36

00:31:42.50

3

40

NM

Jessica

Johnson

00:15:57.91

00:16:27.19

00:32:25.10

4

39

NM

Kimberly

Murphy

00:15:05.03

00:17:31.75

00:32:36.78

5

42

NM

Stefani

Meyer

00:20:00.21

00:23:57.22

00:43:57.43

6

43

NM

Thomas

Carroll

00:26:21.71

00:23:05.92

00:49:27.63

7

44

NM

Neil

Fisher

DNR

00:18:43.58

DNR

8

45

NM

Cassandra

Warren

00:21:58.30

DNR

DNR

 

 

Amy

Craves

00:15:05.03

DNR

DNR

Viles Arbortum Sled Dog Challange - Augusta, Me. FEB.25-26,2017

Back to Top
© 2017 Down East Sled Dog Club, All Rights Reserved
Web Hosting Provided by Maine Hosting Solutions