2005-2006

Click title for details

DESDC Fall Rig Race - Casco, ME October 30th, 2005

1 Dog Bikejoring (Women) – 2.3 Miles

Betsy McGettigan 07:50.7
Jocelyn Bradbury 09:50.0
Heather Brannen 09:50.8
Sara Vanderwood 10:07.4
Jean Perron DNF

1 Dog Bikejoring (Men) – 2.3 Miles

Ed Clifford 07:34.2
Tim McMahon 07:41.0
Jeff Brannen 07:50.9
Marc Vanderwood 09:54.0
Jamison Turner 12:59.7

2 Dog Bikejoring – 2.3 Miles

Jeff Brannen 07:50.3
Marc Vanderwood 08:03.9
Betsy McGettigan 08:51.6
Andy Bartleet 10:53.8
Tim McMahon DNF

4 Dog Rig – 2.3 Miles

Ed Clifford 08:35.0
Betsy McGettigan 09:06.1
Jeff Brannen 09:34.6
Marc Vanderwood 10:44.6
Jillian Perron 16:51.2
Brian Shepherd 17:48.4
Aisling Shepherd 30:42.1

6 Dog Rig – 2.3 Miles

Emma Dufort 08:16.5
Ed Clifford 09:31.9
Ben Lahey 10:15.1
Marc Vanderwood 10:18.0
Liz Bailey 10:51.2
Sara Vanderwood 11:44.7

Unlimited – 2.3 Miles

Brandon Therriault 10:58.9
Mark Rasocat 12:46.8
Jean Perron 12:52.3
DESDC Dryland Championships - Pineland - New Gloucester, ME November 5-6, 2005

Women’s Canicross

Place

Name

Saturday

Sunday

Total

1

Jillian Perron

7:51.02

8:43.73

16:34.75

Jean Perron

8:44.86

8:45.29

17:30.15

Men’s Canicross

Place

Name

Saturday

Sunday

Total

1

Ed Clifford

5:50.76

5:56.32

11:47.08

2

Jeff Brannen

5:59.61

5:54.42

11:54.03

3

Jason Sperry

6:04.34

6:11.96

12:16.30

4

Peter Franke

6:46.49

6:58.65

13:45.14

5

Jamison Turner 6:51.01 7:09.84 14:00.85

Women’s 1 Dog Bike

Place

Name

Saturday

Sunday

Total

1

Betsy McGettigan

8:38.83

8:35.62

17:14.45

2

Sara Vanderwood

9:21.24

9:29.15

18:50.39

3

Jean Perron

9:26.16

9:59.02

19:25.18

4

Jocelyn Bradbury

10:09.65

10:46.93

20:56.58

5

Heather Brannen

11:36.55 10:35.81 22:12.36

6

Erin Sperry

11:38.62

13:22.26

25:00.88

Men’s 1 Dog Bike

Place

Name

Saturday

Sunday

Total

1

Ed Clifford

7:49.92

8:19.17

16:09.09

2

Tim McMahon

8:12.90

8:22.21

16:35.11

3

Jeff Brannen

8:36.29

8:21.29

16:57.58

4

Billy Foster

8:58.10

8:54.68

17:52.78

5 Mark Dick 9:26.91 9:12.49 18:39.40
6 Peter Franke 10:23.71 11:12.47 21:36.18
7 Johnn Molburg 11:44.75 11:51.75 23:36.50

8

Pete Heissenbuttel

12:37.41

11:26.67

24:04.08

2 Dog Scooter

Place

Name

Saturday

Sunday

Total

1

Marc Vanderwood 9:31.22 9:10.68 18:41.90

2

Ed Clifford 9:16.32 9:37.90 18:54.22

3

Jason Sperry 10:03.62 9:01.58 19:05.20

4

Jeff Brannen 10:32.72 9:21.53 19:54.25
5

Andy Bartleet

12:43.94 12:08.62 24:52.36

6

Jean Perron 13:08.62 13:22.53 26:31.15

2 Dog Bike

Place

Name

Saturday

Sunday

Total

1

Tim McMahon 8:44.95 8:53.67 17:38.62

2

Heather Brannen 8:58.88 9:26.62 18:25.50

3

Emma Dufort 9:22.31 9:06.53 18:28.84

4

Peter Franke 10:04.40 10:11.06 20:15.46

4 Dog Rig Sportsman

Place

Name

Saturday

Sunday

Total

1

Jean Perron 11:56.04 12:19.02 24:15.06

2

Jillian Perron 14:00.04 13:51.74 27:51.78

3

Aisling Shepherd        (2 dogs) 26:32.79 23:45.81 50:18.60

4 Dog Rig Pro

Place

Name

Saturday

Sunday

Total

1

Johnn Molburg

8:44.87

8:23.18 

17:08.05 

2

Jeff Brannen

8:55.81 

8:35.44

17:31.25 

3

Betsy McGettigan

10:22.18 

10:00.15 

20:22.33 

4

Emma Dufort

10:10.12 

10:43.25 

20:53.37 

5

Sara Vanderwood

11:52.40 

10:34.09 

22:23.49 

6

Marc Vanderwood

11:23.61 

11:28.26 

22:51.87 

7

Sara Vanderwood #2

12:06.26

DNR

DNF

Jackman #1 - Jackman, ME January 7-8, 2006

1 Dog Junior – 0.1 Miles              Sat              Sun            Total

Brandon Lacasse

00:00:27.01

00:00:38.20

00:01:05.21

Luke Watson

00:00:27.10

00:00:27.95

00:00:55.05

Nova Jarvis  dnr

00:00:55.52

00:00:55.52

 

1 Dog Skijoring – 4.2 Miles             Sat              Sun            Total

1

Jason Sperry

00:16:15.31

00:15:30.18

00:31:45.49

2

Betsy McGettigan

00:16:30.71

00:15:17.10

00:31:47.81

3

Ed Clifford

00:16:10.72

00:15:51.67

00:32:02.39

4

Tim McMahon

00:17:06.77

00:15:43.26

00:32:50.03

5

Leon MacCorkle

00:17:09.15

00:15:56.82

00:33:05.97

6

Jeff Brannen

00:17:50.81

00:17:36.10

00:35:26.91

7

Jean Perron

00:21:19.06

00:19:16.82

00:40:35.88

8

Erin Sperry

00:22:25.97

00:22:58.39

00:45:24.36

9

Beth Bell

00:27:34.98

00:26:39.32

00:54:14.30

10

Johnn Molburg

00:21:26.24

DNR DNR

 

2 Dog Skijoring-4.2 Miles             Sat              Sun            Total

1

Jeff Brannen

00:13:52.21

00:14:37.21

00:28:29.42

2

Erin Sperry

00:14:38.31

00:14:36.58

00:29:14.89

3

Ed Clifford

00:14:53.53

00:14:50.21

00:29:43.74

4

Jason Sperry

00:14:54.31

00:15:15.03

00:30:09.34

5

Heather Brannen

00:15:48.60

00:15:12.91

00:31:01.51

6

Leon MacCorkle

00:15:20.22

00:16:03.65

00:31:23.87

7

Tim McMahon

00:17:11.05

00:17:31.58

00:34:42.63

8

Jean Perron

00:22:54.14

00:23:24.81

00:46:18.95

9

Kjell Nordstrom

00:25:19.05

00:25:30.06

00:50:49.11

 

3 Dog Junior – 4.2 Miles                        Sat              Sun            Total

1

Maxim Paquet Boissonneault

00:16:37.27

00:16:01.51

00:32:38.78

2

Josh Mercure

00:17:14.99

00:17:27.53

00:34:42.52

3

Judd Bell

00:21:10.55

00:20:38.85

00:41:49.40

4

Rachael Colbath

00:21:25.61

00:20:35.62

00:42:01.23

5

Aisling Shepherd

00:36:02.33

00:36:00.49

01:12:02.82

 

4 Dog Pro – 4.2 Miles                      Sat              Sun            Total

1

Jessica Doherty

00:14:21.01

00:13:59.22

00:28:20.23

2

Sadie Theriault

00:14:35.25

00:14:12.64

00:28:47.89

3

Jay Olmstead

00:15:08.95

00:14:30.44

00:29:39.39

4

Jeff Brannen

00:14:41.16

00:15:16.98

00:29:58.14

5

Johnn Molburg

00:15:01.47

00:15:05.90

00:30:07.37

6

Betsy McGettigan

00:16:18.05

00:16:12.76

00:32:30.81

7

Brittany Colbath

00:16:26.39

00:16:09.71

00:32:36.10

8

Jamison Turner

00:20:52.77

00:17:07.02

00:37:59.79

9

Kodiak Kennel

00:25:29.52

00:21:28.13

00:46:57.65

10

Jen Buswell N/C

00:20:26.28

00:21:33.44

N/C

 

4 Dog Sportman – 4.2 Miles          Sat              Sun            Total

1

David Punch

00:17:10.67

00:17:50.54

00:35:01.21

2

Winn Meyer

00:19:45.75

00:18:14.53

00:38:00.28

3

Alex Therriault

00:21:11.93

00:18:16.78

00:39:28.71

4

Jillian Perron

00:20:25.25

00:19:21.09

00:39:46.34

5

Jen Swan

00:22:48.81

00:17:42.08

00:40:30.89

6

Alan Partridge

00:29:20.05

00:26:12.37

00:55:32.42

7

Brian Shepherd

00:33:43.70

00:31:03.89

01:04:47.59

 

6 Dog Pro – 6.2 Miles                   Sat              Sun            Total

1

Carol Riegel

00:20:42.63

00:20:47.81

00:41:30.44

2

Liz Bailey

00:20:48.76

00:20:47.08

00:41:35.84

3

Ed Clifford

00:21:32.06

00:22:39.73

00:44:11.79

4

Emma Dufort

00:23:05.78

00:22:23.29

00:45:29.07

5

Bruce Swan

00:22:49.50

00:24:25.90

00:47:15.40

6

Jamison Turner

00:25:32.33

00:25:36.50

00:51:08.83

7

Casey Butler

00:25:24.78

00:26:54.78

00:52:19.56

 

6 Dog Sportsman – 6.2 Miles         Sat              Sun            Total

1

Alex Therriault

00:27:49.11

00:28:13.30

00:56:02.41

2

David Punch

00:29:12.07

00:37:55.04

01:07:07.11

 

8 Dog Sportsman – 6.2 Miles        Sat              Sun            Total

1

Gaston Pouliot

00:23:49.93

00:24:21.48

00:48:11.41

2

Ben Partridge

00:24:58.32

00:26:01.99

00:51:00.31

3

Mark Turner

00:29:47.47

00:30:23.45

01:00:10.92

4

George Miller

00:30:28.49

00:29:58.22

01:00:26.71

5

Kevin Hiltz

00:34:41.93

00:33:22.68

01:08:04.61

6

Mark Rasocat

00:33:58.27

00:38:01.67

01:11:59.94

7

Rhonda Welcome

00:31:44.90

DNR DNR

 

Open – 10.5 Miles                               Sat              Sun            Total

1

Jean Boissonneault

00:35:14.50

00:34:39.24

01:09:53.74

2

Doug Butler

00:36:21.10

00:34:54.42

01:11:15.52

3

Casey Butler

00:36:21.51

00:39:03.37

01:15:24.88

4

Bruce Swan

00:40:18.65

00:38:55.93

01:19:14.58

5

Ben Thomas

00:38:51.65

00:47:56.49

01:26:48.14

6

Ben Lahey

00:44:53.86

00:42:01.30

01:26:55.16

7

Denise Thomas

00:46:39.51

00:45:36.47

01:32:15.98

8

Brandon Therriault

00:50:29.04

00:42:08.84

01:32:37.88

9

Phil Miess

00:57:06.23

00:58:04.85

01:55:11.08

10

Jean Perron

01:11:19.90

DNR DNR

 

Northeast Championships - Jackman, ME March 3-5, 2006

 

4 Dog Pro   5 miles

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Total

 

1

Jessica Doherty

00:15:59.64

00:17:55.33

00:16:39.80

00:50:34.77

 

2

Sadie Theriault

00:16:42.31

00:17:49.51

00:18:00.42

00:52:32.24

 

3

Grace Bailey

00:17:31.81

00:19:19.07

00:19:03.17

00:55:54.05

 

4

Brittany Colbath

00:17:51.58

00:19:20.71

00:18:56.30

00:56:08.59

 

5

Lisa White

00:18:02.20

00:19:12.39

00:19:06.56

00:56:21.15

 

6

Betsy McGettigan

00:18:24.22

00:21:18.07

00:20:23.27

01:00:05.56

 

7

Ron Bernard

00:19:11.04

00:21:27.75

00:21:39.38

01:02:18.17

 

8

Jamison Turner

00:20:17.47

00:23:20.30

00:22:46.89

01:06:24.66

 

9

Jeff Brannen

00:16:51.39

00:28:18.90

00:22:45.85

01:07:56.14

 

10

Jen Buswell

00:19:42.36

00:25:08.05

00:23:27.54

01:08:17.95

 
               
3 Dog Jr.   5 miles  

Day 1

Day 2

Total

 

1

Maxim Paquet Boissonneault  

00:20:37.65

00:20:51.38

00:41:29.03

 

2

Joshua Mercure  

00:23:10.31

00:21:16.91

00:44:27.22

 

3

Rachael Colbath  

00:25:24.88

00:25:52.99

00:51:17.87

 

4

Judson Bell  

00:28:56.02

00:29:30.06

00:58:26.08

 
  Tiffany Gast  

00:26:39.73

DNR

DNR

 
               
4 Dog Sport 5 miles  

Day 1

Day 2

Total

 

1

Jenn Swan  

00:22:00.55

00:22:54.93

00:44:55.48

 

2

Morgan Saunders  

00:23:55.10

00:22:58.91

00:46:54.01

 

3

Winn Meyer  

00:24:22.83

00:25:06.11

00:49:28.94

 

4

Jan Haring  

00:26:27.58

00:26:05.40

00:52:32.98

 

5

Tufflace Kennel  

00:26:28.64

00:27:29.83

00:53:58.47

 

6

William Boyd  

00:26:55.33

00:29:13.96

00:56:09.29

 

7

Mark Rasocat  

00:31:02.38

00:32:30.67

01:03:33.05

 

N/C

Sara Vanderwood  

00:23:05.10

00:21:56.42

00:45:01.52

 

N/C

Tim McMahon  

00:25:55.15

00:24:43.23

00:50:38.38

 

N/C

Terri-Lynn Fowler  

00:26:30.12

00:24:38.08

00:51:08.20

 
  Ashley Somerset  

00:45:17.59

DNR

DNR

 
  Jennica Turner  

00:23:29.44

DNF

DNF

 
  Ashley Swan   DNF

00:23:49.70

DNF

 
               
Open   13.5 miles

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Total

 

1

Jean Boissonneault

00:46:32.67

00:52:32.79

00:51:16.58

02:30:22.04

 

2

Brandon Therriault

00:49:12.16

00:53:44.35

00:55:03.64

02:38:00.15

 

3

Bruce Swan

00:52:59.08

00:56:44.84

00:59:05.55

02:48:49.47

 

4

Ben Lahey

00:58:36.16

01:05:55.32

01:05:35.86

03:10:07.34

 

5

Cheyenne Barnes

01:12:41.52

01:27:30.93

01:27:25.61

04:07:38.06

 

6

Phil Meiss

01:20:20.57

01:29:19.35

01:36:37.86

04:26:17.78

 
               
1 Dog Skijor 7 miles

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Total

 

1

Betsy McGettigan

00:25:38.19

00:29:36.44

00:30:36.17

01:25:50.80

 

2

Jason Sperry

00:27:19.51

00:30:52.53

00:29:33.57

01:27:45.61

 

3

Jeff Brannen

00:27:24.06

00:33:30.30

00:30:46.97

01:31:41.33

 

4

Erin Sperry

00:28:26.88

00:33:51.82

00:32:38.95

01:34:57.65

 
               
6 Dog Pro   7 miles

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Total

 

1

Liz Bailey

00:22:41.20

00:26:26.64

00:24:39.34

01:13:47.18

 

2

Stephen Long

00:22:49.44

00:27:12.43

00:24:25.78

01:14:27.65

 

3

Hank Plaisted

00:25:00.65

00:28:10.81

00:26:31.06

01:19:42.52

 

4

Jean Boissonneault

00:23:51.95

00:31:15.94

00:26:57.04

01:22:04.93

 

5

Sara Vanderwood

00:26:49.42

00:30:18.45

00:28:26.38

01:25:34.25

 

6

Greg Barker

00:25:52.08

00:31:50.23

00:28:59.99

01:26:42.30

 

7

James Doucette

00:25:42.05

00:33:09.90

00:29:29.56

01:28:21.51

 

8

Jamison Turner

00:26:39.36

00:32:09.14

00:30:25.21

01:29:13.71

 

9

Ron Bernard

00:26:09.01

00:32:17.83

00:30:52.76

01:29:19.60

 

10

Marc Vanderwood

00:27:42.11

00:35:12.22

00:32:51.35

01:35:45.68

 
  Eddie Gast

00:25:17.99

00:32:46.26

DNR

DNR

 
  Michelle Boyd

00:29:00.52

00:33:07.04

DNR

DNR

 
  Bruce Swan

00:26:48.29

DNR  

DNR

 
               
6 Dog Sport 7 miles  

Day 1

Day 2

Total

 

1

Alex Therriault  

00:32:49.39

00:32:05.32

01:04:54.71

 

2

Adrian Thibodeau  

00:48:09.18

00:40:54.82

01:29:04.00

 
               
8 Dog Sport 7 miles  

Day 1

Day 2

Total

 

1

Mark Turner  

00:40:07.93

00:39:13.34

01:19:21.27

 

2

George Miller  

00:40:49.37

00:38:48.96

01:19:38.33

 

3

Mark Rasokat  

00:42:34.39

00:39:49.56

01:22:23.95

 

4

Todd Somerset  

00:46:10.49

00:45:45.23

01:31:55.72

 

5

Kevin Hiltz  

00:42:36.21

00:57:07.84

01:39:44.05

 
               
2 Dog Skijor 7 miles

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Total

 

1

Jeff Brannen

00:23:57.32

00:28:59.49

00:25:53.51

01:18:50.32

 

2

Erin Sperry

00:25:56.31

00:27:33.22

00:26:09.94

01:19:39.47

 

3

Tim McMahon

00:25:08.03

00:28:31.68

00:27:10.20

01:20:49.91

 

4

Jason Sperry

00:26:13.19

00:28:41.87

00:28:13.63

01:23:08.69

 

5

Johnn Molburg

00:27:15.47

00:29:02.24

00:27:08.58

01:23:26.29

 

6

Heather Brannen

00:26:13.13

00:29:40.60

00:29:21.65

01:25:15.38

 

7

Fran Plaisted

00:27:14.24

00:31:46.60

00:30:10.75

01:29:11.59

 

8

Marc Vanderwood

00:32:57.30

00:39:27.30

00:39:19.89

01:51:44.49

 

9

Peter Franke

00:36:39.50

00:38:51.84

00:38:10.87

01:53:42.21

 
  Dillon Gast

00:31:59.44

00:41:21.28

DNR

DNR

 
               
1 Dog Jr.   .1 miles  

Day 1

Day 2

Total

 
  Travis Allenburg  

00:00:24.53

00:00:24.23

00:00:48.76

 
  Corey Allenburg  

00:00:25.11

00:00:26.28

00:00:51.39

 
  Matthew Allenburg  

00:00:26.18

00:00:25.68

00:00:51.86

 
  Luke Watson  

00:00:34.64

00:00:24.71

00:00:59.35

 
  Anja Nordstrom  

00:00:40.26

00:00:38.39

00:01:18.65

 
  Nova Jarvis  

00:00:48.63

00:00:34.99

00:01:23.62

 
  Taylor Fountaine  

00:00:53.43

00:01:02.25

00:01:55.68

 
  Grey Vanderwood  

00:00:00.00

00:00:32.00

00:00:32.00

 
               
             
               
1 Dog Sportsman Skijor  

2.4 Miles

Total

 
  Tim McMahon  

10:46

 

 
  Fran Plaisted  

11:48

 

 
  Jeff Brannen  

12:07

 

 
  Sadie Theriault  

12:18

 

 
  Luke Watson  

13:05

 

 
  Sarah Vanderwood  

13:22

 

 
  Beth Bell  

14:21

 

 
  Liz Bailey  

15:20

 

 
  Sarah Coleman  

16:33

 

 
  Greg Barker  

17:27

 

 
  Jen Buswell  

18:49

 

 
  Judd Bell  

22:12

 

 
  Terri-Lynn Fowler  

22:50

 

 
  Brittany Colbath  

DNF

     
               
Yukon Race  

2.4 miles

Total

     

1

Paul Therriault  

11:01

 

 

2

Hank Plaisted  

11:15

 

 

3

Jeff Brannen  

11:18

 

 

4

Sarah Vanderwood  

11:20

 

 

5

Jamison Turner  

12:06

 

 

6

Dillon Gast  

13:12

 

 

7

Beth Bell  

14:24

 

 

8

George Miller  

14:37

 

 

 

DESDC Trade Show and Seminar - Dryland races - Oxford, ME October 7-8, 2006

1 Dog Bikejoring

Jeff Brannen

04:57.96

Tim McMahon

05:07.27

Jim Blair

05:15.19

Jocelyn Bradbury

05:44.44

Peter Franke (PB)

05:53.17

Heather Brannen

05:57.19

Sara Vanderwood

06:18.27

Emma Dufort

06:43.09

Phil Meiss (PB)

07:16.94

Marc Vanderwood

08:17.82

David Punch

08:24.42

   

2 Dog Bikejoring

Jason Sperry

04:57.69

Jim Blair

05:08.00

Marc Vanderwood

05:08.40

Jeff Brannen

05:24.32

Heather Brannen

05:28.16

David Punch

05:31.34

Tim McMahon

05:53.87

Peter Colbath

06:00.39

Peter Franke

06:11.00

Sara Vanderwood

06:16.98

Scott Bailey

06:31.74

Sally Motycka

06:36.73

Liz Bailey

06:52.00

Barry Siragusa

09:04.45

Phil Meiss

10:39.10

   

Relay Rig Race

Jason Sperry/Jeff Brannen

05:51.58

David Punch/Jeff Brannen

06:37.12

Liz Bailey/Scott Bailey

06:42.37

Scott Bailey/Grace Bailey

07:07.97

Peter Colbath/Repete Colbath

07:38.26

Rob Bibber/Dwight Tuinstra

08:19.31

Rico Portalatin/Quentin Sprague

08:34.51

Jean Reed/Betsy McGettigan

09:06.91


Back to Top
© 2017 Down East Sled Dog Club, All Rights Reserved
Web Hosting Provided by Maine Hosting Solutions