2002-2003

Click title for details

DESDC Trade Show Races - Oxford, Maine October 12-13, 2002
Fall Rig Race - Naples, Maine October 27, 2002

DESDC Fall Rig Race Results
Naples, Maine October 27, 2002

All Classes 2.3 miles

1 Dog Bikejoring WC*

Name Time
Tim McMahon

07:13.2

Ed Clifford

07:15.1

Billy Foster

07:48.3

Karen Applebee

08:27.0

Marc Vanderwood

08:29.4

Sara Vanderwood

08:41.5

Emma Dufort

08:42.8

Rico Portalatin

09:26.6

Leon MacCorkle

09:27.4

Jean Perron

09:31.4

Christine Richardson

09:58.3

Ben Thomas

10:10.8

Len Daigneault

12:33.5

Jamison Turner

13:11.8

Holly Sarazin

13:44.3

Roy Smith DNF

2 Dog Bikejoring

Name Time
Billy Foster

07:40.4

Tim McMahon

07:56.8

Emma Dufort

08:08.3

Karen Applebee

08:31.3

Tom Skalling

09:09.1

Bert Ashby

09:33.4

Rico Portalatin

09:45.7

Ron Roberts

10:16.0

Jean Perron

10:35.9

George Miller

11:13.6

Leon MacCorkle

11:46.0

4 Dog Rig

Name Time
Ed Clifford

08:19.9

Betsey McGettigan

08:25.3

Roy Smith

09:03.0

Alex Therriault

09:45.6

Cheyanne Barnes

0:10:08

Caroline Blair-Smith

10:33.1

Ashley Somerset

12:06.9

Jean Perron

12:08.5

Liz Bailey

12:37.8

Jaye Foucher

15:06.7

Liz Como

15:43.5

6 Dog Rig

Name Time
Sara Vanderwood

07:44.6

Eddie Clifford

08:04.7

Billy Foster

08:59.6

Sara Vanderwood #2

08:59.8

Roy Smith

09:02.9

Colby Briggs

09:20.1

Adrian Thibodeau

10:23.2

Brandon Therriault

10:32.3

Plil Miess

10:45.6

Len Daigneault

10:49.8

Joe Fountaine

11:33.4

Christine Richardson

12:26.5

Liz Bailey

12:37.9

Kevin Hiltz

12:49.8

Jean Reed

13:57.0

Liz Como

14:48.2

Open Rig

Name Time
Ed Clifford

07:02.6

Paul Therriault

07:48.0

Roy Smith

08:17.1

Todd Somerset

10:41.8

Andy Chaukomokus

11:19.6

 

* WC-IFSS Dryland World Cup Accredited class was seperated by men and women for WC purposes

Jackman Sprint Race #1 - Jackman, Maine December 14 - 15, 2002

Race Results
Jackman Sled Dog Races #1
Jackman, Maine
December 14 – 15, 2002
 

1 Dog Skijoring – 3.5 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Elaine Stasny

00:17:20.29

00:16:01.14

00:33:21.43

2

Jean Perron

00:18:58.58

00:20:12.14

00:39:10.72

3

Sara Vanderwood

00:20:57.18

00:19:32.92

00:40:30.10

4

Michelle Durfey

00:29:17.78

DNR

00:00:00.00

 

2 Dog Skijoring – 3.5 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Johnn Molburg

00:14:29.95

00:15:10.63

00:29:40.58

2

Tim McMahon

00:15:11.89

00:14:42.96

00:29:54.85

3

Marc Vanderwood

00:14:54.99

00:15:23.18

00:30:18.17

 

4 Dog Pro – 3.5 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Johnn Molburg

00:12:49.86

00:13:59.69

00:26:49.55

2

Liz Bailey

00:14:29.86

00:14:07.30

00:28:37.16

3

Elaine Stasny

00:13:42.77

00:14:58.20

00:28:40.97

4

Robert Worden

00:14:18.00

00:15:16.10

00:29:34.10

5

Missi Thomas

00:14:27.67

00:15:48.19

00:30:15.86

6

George Buswell

00:15:36.15

00:17:35.21

00:33:11.36

7

Jonathan Turner

00:15:47.53

00:20:32.67

00:36:20.20

8

Brady McGowan

00:16:20.92

00:20:50.13

00:37:11.05

 

2-3 Dog Junior – 3.5 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Morgan Saunders

00:16:28.39

00:15:32.68

00:32:01.07

2

Sadie Therriault

00:15:44.68

00:16:33.74

00:32:18.42

3

Grace Bailey

00:16:58.03

00:17:05.56

00:34:03.59

4

Alex Therriault

00:17:46.78

00:17:54.80

00:35:41.58

5

Audrey Paquet Boissonneault

00:22:14.07

00:18:46.80

00:41:00.87

6

Marie Miller

00:19:58.91

00:25:11.24

00:45:10.15

7

Jennica Turner

00:22:34.81

00:23:26.12

00:46:00.93

8

Danny Forge

00:22:06.61

00:24:10.39

00:46:17.00

9

India Dufort

00:28:00.05

00:22:26.82

00:50:26.87

10

Jillian Perron

00:32:23.50

00:32:12.59

01:04:36.09

 

4 Dog Sportsman – 3.5 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Josh Shore

00:14:27.59

00:15:25.60

00:29:53.19

2

Emma Dufort

00:14:54.25

00:15:35.73

00:30:29.98

3

Jamison Turner

00:15:11.79

00:16:26.89

00:31:38.68

4

Cheyanne Barnes

00:18:08.19

00:18:06.62

00:36:14.81

5

George Miller

00:19:06.60

00:19:42.59

00:38:49.19

6

Jesse Hobgood

00:19:06.75

00:21:59.62

00:41:06.37

7

Jean Perron

00:20:22.62

00:20:45.10

00:41:07.72

8

David Merrill

00:20:47.89

00:22:22.81

00:43:10.70

9

Joey Fountaine

00:22:19.69

00:23:26.82

00:45:46.51

10

Dustin Hackett

00:18:35.23

DNR

00:00:00.00

 

1 Dog Junior – 0.1 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Sara Forge

00:00:22.63

00:00:25.40

00:00:48.03

2

Patrick Banahan

00:00:33.20

DNR

00:00:00.00

3

Tanner Daiglo DNS

00:00:39.42

00:00:00.00

 

Unlimited – 10.5 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Jean Boissonneault

00:35:45.68

00:35:11.16

01:10:56.84

2

Joe Comeno

00:35:51.10

00:36:03.32

01:11:54.42

3

Paul Therriault

00:41:13.93

00:39:11.61

01:20:25.54

4

Ivan Beliveau

00:43:02.49

00:41:26.51

01:24:29.00

5

Sara Vanderwood

00:42:36.26

00:43:03.72

01:25:39.98

6

Ben Thomas

00:43:49.86

00:46:05.61

01:29:55.47

 

6 Dog Pro – 6.2 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Sara Vanderwood

00:22:38.28

00:22:20.24

00:44:58.52

2

Jean Boissonneault

00:22:19.96

00:22:47.52

00:45:07.48

3

Robert Worden

00:22:46.30

00:23:04.44

00:45:50.74

4

Sharon Kozens

00:22:55.64

00:23:12.91

00:46:08.55

5

Joe Comeno

00:23:34.93

00:24:01.52

00:47:36.45

6

Liz Bailey

00:24:15.42

00:25:24.08

00:49:39.50

7

Missi Thomas

00:24:01.83

00:25:38.35

00:49:40.18

8

Brady McGowan

00:24:12.13

00:26:12.17

00:50:24.30

9

Paul Therriault

00:26:42.24

00:27:13.16

00:53:55.40

 

6 Dog Sportsman – 6.2 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Denise Thomas

00:28:32.40

00:30:50.20

00:59:22.60

2

Lindy Howe

00:29:50.80

00:30:23.94

01:00:14.74

3

Kevin Hiltz

00:31:37.13

00:32:23.29

01:04:00.42

4

Adrian Thibodeau

00:30:55.77

00:33:10.27

01:04:06.04

5

Jean Perron

00:37:48.35

00:36:28.45

01:14:16.80

6

Mark Rasacourt

00:41:49.98

00:35:30.48

01:17:20.46

7

Dusty Doherty

00:50:24.91

00:40:09.25

01:30:34.16

 

8 Dog Sportsman – 6.2 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Doug Bradley

00:28:32.68

00:28:12.27

00:56:44.95

2

Ben Thomas

00:30:33.58

00:32:12.85

01:02:46.43

3

Phil Miess

00:32:07.39

00:32:36.53

01:04:43.92

4

Mark Turner

00:37:32.63

00:33:39.75

01:11:12.38

East Corinth Sprint Race - E. Corinth, Maine January 18 - 19, 2003

Race Results
East Corinth Sled Dog Races
E. Corinth, Maine
January 18 – 19, 2003
 

1 Dog Skijoring – 4.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Elaine Stasny

00:15:48.64

00:14:49.16

00:30:37.80

2

Betsy McGettigan

00:16:45.87

00:15:12.98

00:31:58.85

3

Sara Vanderwood

00:17:29.41

00:14:54.24

00:32:23.65

4

Karen Applebee

00:16:47.82

00:15:51.33

00:32:39.15

5

Leon McCorkle

00:16:48.99

00:16:53.74

00:33:42.73

6

Jean Perron

00:17:45.43

00:16:56.25

00:34:41.68

7

Marc Vanderwood

00:19:47.95

00:20:50.97

00:40:38.92

8

Kodiak Kennel

00:32:58.36

DNR

00:00:00.00

 

2 Dog Skijoring – 4.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Ed Clifford

00:14:55.63

00:14:17.31

00:29:12.94

2

Tim McMahon

00:14:32.44

00:14:48.97

00:29:21.41

3

Johnn Molburg

00:15:08.42

00:14:13.50

00:29:21.92

 

4 Dog Pro – 4.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Johnn Molburg

00:13:20.51

00:13:17.39

00:26:37.90

2

Casey Butler

00:13:19.79

00:13:28.03

00:26:47.82

3

Ron Bernard

00:13:25.80

00:13:45.84

00:27:11.64

4

Betsy McGettigan

00:13:39.32

00:13:40.18

00:27:19.50

5

Sara Vanderwood

00:13:58.46

00:13:56.14

00:27:54.60

6

Missi Thomas

00:14:14.47

00:14:19.06

00:28:33.53

7

Jacob Turner

00:14:08.54

00:14:32.94

00:28:41.48

8

Bruce Swan

00:14:04.88

00:14:46.49

00:28:51.37

9

Elaine Stasny

00:14:26.10

00:14:26.72

00:28:52.82

10

Liz Bailey

00:14:12.57

00:14:59.57

00:29:12.14

11

Jen Buswell

00:14:33.37

00:14:59.62

00:29:32.99

12

Kodiak Kennel

00:15:46.74

00:16:11.43

00:31:58.17

13

Brady McGowan

00:16:00.73

00:17:49.65

00:33:50.38

14

Kasey McCarty

00:18:50.51

DNR

00:00:00.00

 

2-3 Dog Junior – 4.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Sadie Theriault

00:14:57.74

00:15:14.89

00:30:12.63

2

Grace Bailey

00:16:00.47

00:15:05.16

00:31:05.63

3

Audrey Paquet Boissonneault

00:17:49.45

00:16:27.89

00:34:17.34

4

Alex Therriault

00:17:35.01

00:16:46.58

00:34:21.59

5

Jennica Turner

00:17:37.22

00:18:14.42

00:35:51.64

6

India Dufort

00:19:14.81

00:19:16.70

00:38:31.51

7

Jillian Perron

00:20:43.89

00:22:22.02

00:43:05.91

8

Marie Miller

00:22:15.91

00:21:22.67

00:43:38.58

9

Olivia Roberts

00:23:13.28

00:25:26.61

00:48:39.89

10

Ashley Swan

00:43:53.10

00:34:35.03

01:18:28.13

11

Kodiak Kennel DNS

00:33:30.79

00:00:00.00

 

4 Dog Sportsman – 4.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Emma Dufort

00:13:54.27

00:13:53.21

00:27:47.48

2

Jamison Turner

00:14:28.08

00:14:48.52

00:29:16.60

3

Ryan Martin

00:15:59.46

00:15:37.48

00:31:36.94

4

Cheyenne Barnes

00:16:20.66

00:16:11.52

00:32:32.18

5

Mike Lloyd

00:16:59.77

00:18:02.63

00:35:02.40

6

Jesse Hobgood

00:17:50.50

00:17:53.66

00:35:44.16

7

Jean Perron

00:17:45.15

00:18:42.12

00:36:27.27

8

Dustin Hackett

00:19:26.09

00:18:11.27

00:37:37.36

9

Dave Merrill

00:19:08.90

00:18:29.63

00:37:38.53

10

Burt Ashby

00:18:55.46

00:18:57.24

00:37:52.70

11

Scott Saunders

00:17:45.91

00:20:30.10

00:38:16.01

12

Leon McCorkle

00:19:26.22

00:19:32.04

00:38:58.26

13

Erica Mayo

00:19:50.94

00:19:32.42

00:39:23.36

14

George Miller

00:19:47.67

00:19:43.45

00:39:31.12

15

Dwayne Peirce

00:20:32.76

00:20:37.24

00:41:10.00

16

Lindy Howe

00:21:12.66

00:21:38.97

00:42:51.63

17

Ashley Somerset

00:23:24.12

00:22:36.32

00:46:00.44

18

Toby Sutton

00:24:43.94

00:25:54.18

00:50:38.12

19

Carly Burguess

00:21:23.15

DNR

00:00:00.00

 

Unlimited – 11.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Jean Boissonneault

00:33:58.60

00:34:31.78

01:08:30.38

2

Neal Johnson

00:34:21.80

00:34:58.44

01:09:20.24

3

Ed Clifford

00:35:53.67

00:36:03.37

01:11:57.04

4

Doug Butler

00:36:10.99

00:35:57.94

01:12:08.93

5

Carolyn Johnson

00:35:59.97

00:36:41.81

01:12:41.78

6

Casey Butler

00:37:26.04

00:38:04.70

01:15:30.74

7

Paul Therriault

00:37:35.31

00:38:22.54

01:15:57.85

8

Joe Comeno

00:40:13.23

00:38:01.32

01:18:14.55

9

Bruce Swan

00:40:37.65

00:40:32.57

01:21:10.22

10

Brandon Therriault – 8

00:43:33.85

00:41:29.66

01:25:03.51

11

Ben Thomas

00:42:09.23

00:44:09.45

01:26:18.68

 

1 Dog Junior – 0.1 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Shanika Davis

00:00:20.44

00:00:19.84

00:00:40.28

2

Kathyn Toothaker

00:00:24.87

00:00:24.79

00:00:49.66

3

Libby Cook

00:00:28.49

00:00:23.46

00:00:51.95

4

Carly Buswell

00:00:29.35

00:00:28.99

00:00:58.34

5

Sarah Treadwell

00:00:31.24

00:00:31.24

00:01:02.48

6

Tiffany Lloyd

00:00:34.91

00:00:39.39

00:01:14.30

7

Cristy Gray

00:00:54.86

00:00:31.32

00:01:26.18

 

6 Dog Pro – 7.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Carolyn Johnson

00:23:46.65

00:23:44.95

00:47:31.60

2

Jean Boissonneault

00:23:52.56

00:24:06.64

00:47:59.20

3

Casey Butler

00:25:08.80

00:23:54.18

00:49:02.98

4

Bruce Swan

00:24:09.80

00:25:08.21

00:49:18.01

5

Sara Vanderwood

00:24:27.50

00:25:03.55

00:49:31.05

6

Liz Bailey

00:24:53.50

00:24:59.05

00:49:52.55

7

Missi Thomas

00:24:30.09

00:25:30.99

00:50:01.08

8

Elaine Stasny

00:24:35.22

00:25:40.17

00:50:15.39

9

Ed Clifford

00:24:03.93

00:26:17.54

00:50:21.47

10

Ron Bernard

00:27:18.88

00:24:49.81

00:52:08.69

11

James Doucette

00:26:12.43

00:26:19.86

00:52:32.29

12

Brady McGowan

00:26:13.43

00:28:51.52

00:55:04.95

 

6 Dog Sportsman – 7.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Glendon Kennels

00:26:45.64

00:28:18.90

00:55:04.54

2

Ryan Martin

00:28:34.09

00:29:17.47

00:57:51.56

3

Colby Briggs

00:29:22.62

00:30:09.49

00:59:32.11

4

Michael Hunt

00:29:51.97

00:31:04.60

01:00:56.57

5

Rob Bibber

00:30:55.96

00:34:10.88

01:05:06.84

6

Adrian Thibodeau

00:33:04.63

00:35:14.16

01:08:18.79

7

Jean Perron

00:36:00.92

00:39:17.66

01:15:18.58

8

Todd Somerset

00:38:58.60

00:37:38.05

01:16:36.65

9

Dusty Doherty

00:39:35.15

00:43:58.18

01:23:33.33

 

8 Dog Sportsman – 7.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Mark Turner – 8

00:28:53.35

00:30:33.39

00:59:26.74

2

Phil Meiss -8

00:33:17.89

00:32:52.33

01:06:10.22

3

Kevin Hiltz – 8

00:32:49.18

00:35:11.41

01:08:00.59

4

Leonard Daigneault -8

00:38:21.11

00:50:51.13

01:29:12.24

Patten/Sherman Mid-Distance - Patten/Sherman, Maine January 18 - 19, 2003

Patten Sherman Mid-Distance Race

Down East Sled Dog Club, Inc.

January 18 & 19, 2003

The trail on Saturday was a narrow winding, rough 32 mile trail more suited to six dogs than open teams. It was a hard packed fast trail that completely wore the points off one experienced driver’s brake. On Sunday it was hard packed but wide snowmobile trail that everybody enjoyed.

The race committee has assured everybody that the trail will be improved for next year’s race.

Times are given in hours, minutes, seconds, and hundredths

30 mile one day 6 dog Training and Trophy

Place Driver Time On Trail
1 Fred Delano 3:27:37.86
2 Rhonda O’Hearn 3:37:03.89
3 Scott Alexander 5:11:09.91
4 Corina Alexander 6:24:41.41
5 Robert Terriciano 7:44:34.91

2 day 30 miles each day 8 dog class

Place Driver Saturday Sunday Combined
1 Ashley Simpson 3:10:09.50 2:09:58.99 5:20:08.49
2 Bob O’Hearn 3:12:18.04 2:29:76.02 5:41:44.76
3 Jeremie Matrishon 4:15:27.62 2:58:17.23 7:13:44.85
Mike Ellis 3:33:07.39

2 day 30 miles each day Unlimited dog class

Place Driver Saturday Sunday Combined
1 Andy Nissley 3:00:15.46 2:24:23.33 5:24:38.79
2 Tenley Meara 3:17:19.79 2:20:32.09 5:37:51.88
3 Alex Murphy 3:26:16.96 2:35:05.71 6:01:22.67
4 John Kaleta 3:43:19.10 2:31:19.67 6:14:38.77
5 Shawn Graham 3:45:56.43 2:42:58.89 6:28:55.32
6 Terry Knowles 3:56:00.78 2:43:47.05 6:39:47.83
John Osmond 3:53:55.82 DNR
Larry Murphy DNF 2:37:12.66
Newport Sprint Races - Newport, Maine January 25 - 26, 2003

Race Results
Newport Sled Dog Races
Newport, Maine
January 25 – 26, 2003
 

1 Dog Skijoring – 4.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Betsy McGettigan

00:17:57.98

00:18:10.61

00:36:08.59

2

Sara Vanderwood

00:19:59.97

00:17:09.40

00:37:09.37

3

Karen Applebee

00:18:56.65

00:18:33.84

00:37:30.49

4

Jean Perron

00:19:23.19

00:19:35.21

00:38:58.40

5

Marc Vanderwood

00:21:01.59

00:22:13.07

00:43:14.66

6

Leon MacCorkle

00:28:46.45

00:19:37.94

00:48:24.39

1 Dog Skijoring – 4.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Ed Cifford

00:16:50.69

00:18:03.30

00:34:53.99

4 Dog Pro – 4.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Betsy McGettigan

00:15:20.64

00:14:51.35

00:30:11.99

2

Ron Bernard

00:15:09.13

00:15:27.77

00:30:36.90

3

Sara Vanderwood

00:15:07.97

00:15:48.23

00:30:56.20

4

Brady McGowan

00:15:37.45

00:15:57.40

00:31:34.85

5

Liz Bailey

00:16:20.47

00:15:27.54

00:31:48.01

6

Jacob Turner

00:15:39.51

00:16:15.45

00:31:54.96

7

Bruce Swan

00:15:52.02

00:16:24.69

00:32:16.71

8

Jen Buswell

00:16:06.70

00:16:29.27

00:32:35.97

9

Terri-lynn Pinkham

00:17:13.12

00:18:13.24

00:35:26.36

10

Missi Thomas

00:18:01.79

00:19:37.48

00:37:39.27

2 -3 Dog Junior – 4.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Grace Bailey

00:16:50.31

00:16:29.92

00:33:20.23

2

Sadie Theriault

00:16:32.69

00:17:03.22

00:33:35.91

3

Morgan Saunders

00:17:47.65

00:17:05.77

00:34:53.42

4

Alex Therriault

00:17:56.97

00:17:27.07

00:35:24.04

5

Trevor Knudson

00:17:35.54

00:18:02.73

00:35:38.27

6

Audrey Paquet Boissonneault

00:18:54.14

00:18:36.13

00:37:30.27

7

Jenna Turner

00:19:34.46

00:20:25.61

00:40:00.07

8

Jackie Mizzoni

00:20:30.61

00:20:19.24

00:40:49.85

9

India Dufort

00:20:38.85

00:21:48.82

00:42:27.67

10

Jillian Perron

00:21:48.13

00:23:36.21

00:45:24.34

11

Mike Mizzoni

00:24:06.04

00:25:25.81

00:49:31.85

12

Taylor Heal DNF

00:24:21.92

00:00:00.00

4 Dog Sportsman – 4.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Emma Dufort

00:15:37.86

00:16:16.73

00:31:54.59

2

Jamison Turner

00:16:46.15

00:17:10.89

00:33:57.04

3

Shannon Flint

00:17:54.00

00:18:12.39

00:36:06.39

4

Jesse Hobgood

00:18:17.47

00:18:03.32

00:36:20.79

5

Heather Delano

00:19:06.60

00:18:03.27

00:37:09.87

6

Amy Delano

00:19:10.24

00:18:29.40

00:37:39.64

7

Cheyenne Barnes

00:18:42.64

00:19:06.99

00:37:49.63

8

Mike Lloyd

00:19:17.46

00:19:45.54

00:39:03.00

9

Dustin Hackett

00:20:05.21

00:20:26.58

00:40:31.79

10

Erica Mayo

00:20:37.74

00:20:15.29

00:40:53.03

11

George Miller

00:21:16.92

00:21:43.86

00:43:00.78

12

Dave Merrill

00:21:37.21

00:22:23.02

00:44:00.23

13

Bert Ashby

00:21:52.07

00:23:15.76

00:45:07.83

14

Dwayne Peirce

00:22:27.62

00:22:54.35

00:45:21.97

15

Leon MacCorkle

00:22:48.27

00:22:33.82

00:45:22.09

16

Jean Perron

00:22:21.49

00:24:17.42

00:46:38.91

17

Dusty Doherty

00:23:06.00

00:27:53.79

00:50:59.79

18

Toby Sutton

00:25:30.99

00:25:51.58

00:51:22.57

19

Ashley Somerset

00:25:47.54

00:25:40.94

00:51:28.48

20

Sandy Somerset

00:26:12.24

00:25:36.99

00:51:49.23

21

Melinda Piche

00:27:42.03

00:24:51.92

00:52:33.95

22

Lindy Howe

00:26:40.27

00:27:41.94

00:54:22.21

23

Joan Farnham

00:30:51.10

00:28:43.62

00:59:34.72

1 Dog Junior – 0.1 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Shanika Davis

00:00:18.74

00:00:19.64

00:00:38.38

2

Marie Miller

00:00:22.94

00:00:21.57

00:00:44.51

3

Kati Pearson

00:00:23.34

00:00:23.09

00:00:46.43

4

Carly Buswell

00:00:27.81

00:00:26.29

00:00:54.10

5

Sarah Treadwell

00:00:33.93

00:00:31.46

00:01:05.39

6

Ian Wilbur

00:00:44.86

00:00:57.88

00:01:42.74

7

Libby Cook

00:00:27.97

DNR

00:00:00.00

8

Tiffany Lloyd DNF DNR

00:00:00.00

Unlimited – 13.2 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Ed Clifford

00:43:53.74

00:46:41.46

01:30:35.20

2

Jean Boissonneault

00:45:17.99

00:48:02.20

01:33:20.19

3

Paul Therriault

00:47:21.00

00:49:36.37

01:36:57.37

4

Bruce Swan

00:49:31.94

00:52:16.40

01:41:48.34

5

Jocelyn Bradbury

00:52:22.72

01:01:50.61

01:54:13.33

6

Ben Thomas

00:55:33.29

01:04:15.46

01:59:48.75

6 Dog Pro – 6.1 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Ron Bernard

00:19:17.23

00:19:42.20

00:38:59.43

2

Sara Vanderwood

00:19:11.94

00:19:58.86

00:39:10.80

3

Bruce Swan

00:19:43.22

00:20:49.10

00:40:32.32

4

Jean Boissonneault

00:20:22.21

00:20:43.54

00:41:05.75

5

Liz Bailey

00:19:49.78

00:21:25.30

00:41:15.08

6

James Doucette

00:20:38.05

00:21:01.45

00:41:39.50

7

Brady McGowan

00:20:41.03

00:22:10.06

00:42:51.09

8

Missi Thomas

00:20:57.58

00:22:27.88

00:43:25.46

9

Meg Mizzoni

00:21:13.18

00:22:37.24

00:43:50.42

10

Jen Perkins

00:21:09.59

DNR

00:00:00.00

6 Dog Sportsman -6.1 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Glendon Kennel

00:21:06.41

00:21:05.78

00:42:12.19

2

Bob Noyes

00:22:19.32

00:23:25.18

00:45:44.50

3

Leon MacCorkle

00:24:21.88

00:26:21.49

00:50:43.37

4

Colby Briggs

00:29:31.91

00:24:38.62

00:54:10.53

5

Ralph Clark

00:31:31.22

00:27:24.25

00:58:55.47

6

Adrian Thibodeau

00:31:34.62

00:27:26.13

00:59:00.75

7

Denise Thomas

00:30:46.79

00:28:32.83

00:59:19.62

8

Jean Perron

00:32:04.50

00:28:37.06

01:00:41.56

9

Todd Somerset

00:35:28.60

00:29:37.67

01:05:06.27

10

Mark Rasacot

00:36:47.52

00:31:26.77

01:08:14.29

8 Dog Sportsman – 6.1 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Meg Mizzoni

00:23:29.25

00:22:59.85

00:46:29.10

2

Colbywoods Kennel

00:25:27.10

00:24:05.89

00:49:32.99

3

Phil Miess

00:25:56.69

00:25:27.60

00:51:24.29

4

Kevin Hiltz

00:26:32.78

00:27:12.15

00:53:44.93

Mushers Bowl Sprint Races - Fryeburg, Maine February 1 - 2, 2003

Race Results
Mushers Bowl

Fryeburg, Maine
February 1 – 2, 2003

1 Dog Skijoring – 4.5 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Elaine Stasny

00:20:28.90

00:24:08.73

00:44:37.63

Jim Blair

00:20:12.51

00:26:49.75

00:47:02.26

Sara Vanderwood

00:22:37.67

00:25:08.39

00:47:46.06

Billy Foster

00:22:53.90

00:24:59.31

00:47:53.21

Leon MacCorkle

00:22:50.92

00:25:53.80

00:48:44.72

Betsy McGettigan

00:22:46.14

00:26:10.44

00:48:56.58

Marc Vanderwood

00:24:43.55

00:30:14.08

00:54:57.63

Jean Perron

00:24:59.78

00:31:34.01

00:56:33.79

Jeff Brannon

00:27:46.80

00:34:39.01

01:02:25.81

Jack Steffan

00:32:45.91

00:38:13.31

01:10:59.22

Karen Applebee

00:24:14.34

DNR

00:00:00.00

Sally Foster

00:26:29.29

DNR

00:00:00.00

Mark Humbert

00:30:14.95

DNR

00:00:00.00

 

2 Dog Skijoring – 6.5 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Elaine Stasny

00:27:20.91

00:29:15.94

00:56:36.85

Ed Clifford

00:29:20.01

00:29:07.37

00:58:27.38

Tim McMahon

00:28:32.97

00:30:15.23

00:58:48.20

Jim Blair

00:28:56.89

00:29:53.29

00:58:50.18

Fran Plaisted

00:29:16.79

00:30:04.48

00:59:21.27

Johnn Molburg

00:30:01.63

00:29:40.68

00:59:42.31

John Synder

00:35:55.28

00:36:53.06

01:12:48.34

Jean Perron

00:41:32.57

00:43:15.97

01:24:48.54

Sara Vanderwood

00:41:29.40

DNR

00:00:00.00

Greg Barker

00:41:40.19

DNR

00:00:00.00

Marc Vanderwood

00:54:55.62

DNR

00:00:00.00

Karen Applebee DNF DNR

00:00:00.00

 

4 Dog Pro – 4.5 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Johnn Molburg

00:18:40.56

00:18:09.29

00:36:49.85

Elaine Stasny

00:19:42.11

00:19:55.41

00:39:37.52

Betsy McGettigan

00:19:40.72

00:20:31.75

00:40:12.47

Missi Thomas

00:20:16.91

00:21:46.49

00:42:03.40

Jen Buswell

00:20:43.88

00:21:22.76

00:42:06.64

Jim Blair

00:20:56.28

00:22:13.28

00:43:09.56

Terri Lynn Pinkham

00:21:47.26

00:23:10.75

00:44:58.01

Jacob Turner

00:22:09.99

00:22:52.17

00:45:02.16

Liz Bailey

00:21:57.74

00:23:30.63

00:45:28.37

Sara Vanderwood

00:21:44.84

00:24:11.93

00:45:56.77

Brandon Therriault

00:21:34.63

00:25:17.10

00:46:51.73

Mark Lefkowitz

00:24:10.34

00:29:05.58

00:53:15.92

Tony Andreozzi

00:22:12.63

DNR

00:00:00.00

Rodney Tinkham

00:22:21.63

DNR

00:00:00.00

 

2 -3 Dog Junior – 4.5 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Eddie Gast

00:21:29.89

00:21:46.58

00:43:16.47

Morgan Saunders

00:24:16.59

00:21:54.87

00:46:11.46

Jaclyn Rice

00:23:06.02

00:23:41.47

00:46:47.49

Sadie Theriault

00:23:18.30

00:24:05.88

00:47:24.18

Alex Therriault

00:23:08.69

00:25:06.53

00:48:15.22

Justin Monniger

00:26:21.54

00:25:19.70

00:51:41.24

Jennica Turner

00:25:20.96

00:27:57.39

00:53:18.35

Justin Franco

00:26:43.50

00:28:50.49

00:55:33.99

Grace Bailey

00:32:45.38

00:23:01.81

00:55:47.19

India Dufort

00:28:27.16

00:29:39.12

00:58:06.28

Taylor Heal

00:30:26.30

00:32:10.53

01:02:36.83

Brendan Ferreira

00:29:04.45

00:34:01.51

01:03:05.96

Jillian Perron

00:35:03.44

00:34:38.53

01:09:41.97

 

4 Dog Sportsman – 4.5 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Emma Dufort

00:23:05.87

00:21:45.21

00:44:51.08

Jerry Levasseur

00:22:40.73

00:22:11.52

00:44:52.25

Jamison Turner

00:24:00.82

00:22:46.31

00:46:47.13

Jesse Hobgood

00:24:15.54

00:23:50.27

00:48:05.81

Cheyenne Barnes

00:25:29.59

00:24:59.83

00:50:29.42

Mike Lloyd

00:26:44.25

00:24:52.07

00:51:36.32

Jackie Mizzoni

00:25:47.02

00:26:28.27

00:52:15.29

Mark Humbert

00:27:59.58

00:27:26.64

00:55:26.22

Dustin Hackett

00:28:23.00

00:27:32.64

00:55:55.64

Dusty Doherty

00:32:16.09

00:32:25.74

01:04:41.83

Lindy Howe

00:33:26.36

00:32:34.61

01:06:00.97

Jean Reed

00:37:51.96

00:36:16.19

01:14:08.15

Karlson Kennel

00:23:07.36

DNR

00:00:00.00

David Karlson

00:25:16.74

DNR

00:00:00.00

Martha Heckman

00:26:06.56

DNR

00:00:00.00

Faith Kimball

00:29:00.42

DNR

00:00:00.00

Dave Merrill

00:29:27.99

DNR

00:00:00.00

Valerie Lefkowitz

00:30:44.79

DNR

00:00:00.00

Barry Siragusa

00:31:29.59

DNR

00:00:00.00

Erika Mayo

00:33:21.72

DNR

00:00:00.00

Dwayne Pierce

00:33:34.95

DNR

00:00:00.00

Toby Sutton

00:35:32.91

DNR

00:00:00.00

Jean Perron

00:41:12.46

DNR

00:00:00.00

 

1 Dog Junior – 0.5 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Kristin Fecteau

00:03:09.62

00:03:06.68

00:06:16.30

Marie Miller

00:06:17.42

00:02:44.72

00:09:02.14

Alexandria Mitchell

00:04:16.29

00:05:27.48

00:09:43.77

Shanika Davis

00:08:18.41

00:02:56.60

00:11:15.01

Katie Coombs DNS

00:03:50.03

00:00:00.00

Kaitlyn Toothaker

00:04:36.77

DNR

00:00:00.00

Dillon Gates

00:05:14.11

DNR

00:00:00.00

Mack Foster

00:06:09.05

DNR

00:00:00.00

 

6 Dog Pro – 6.5 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Hank Plaisted

00:25:28.95

00:24:39.01

00:50:07.96

Joe Comeno

00:25:16.01

00:25:39.32

00:50:55.33

Ed Clifford

00:25:50.21

00:26:07.58

00:51:57.79

Liz Bailey

00:26:46.50

00:26:58.94

00:53:45.44

Sara Vanderwood

00:28:28.99

00:26:43.80

00:55:12.79

Glendon Kennels

00:27:16.38

00:28:23.31

00:55:39.69

Rodney Tinkham

00:28:11.97

00:27:29.34

00:55:41.31

Jim Blair

00:28:40.65

00:27:17.54

00:55:58.19

Stephen Long

00:28:36.90

00:27:55.56

00:56:32.46

Missi Thomas

00:27:39.80

00:29:30.28

00:57:10.08

Leslie Moffat

00:28:56.50

00:30:24.82

00:59:21.32

Mark Lefkowitz

00:29:45.70

00:31:20.35

01:01:06.05

Meg Mizzoni

00:29:34.57

00:31:47.95

01:01:22.52

Brady McGowan

00:31:38.27

00:31:10.82

01:02:49.09

Tony Pettiglio

00:34:52.75

00:34:04.61

01:08:57.36

Don Rice

00:34:30.68

00:37:23.90

01:11:54.58

Michael Previs

00:31:18.37

DNR

00:00:00.00

Mario Andreozzi

00:36:07.89

DNR

00:00:00.00

 

6 Dog Sportsman – 6.5 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Leon MacCorkle

00:31:43.94

00:29:29.56

01:01:13.50

Colby Briggs

00:32:36.51

00:31:31.42

01:04:07.93

Jerry Levasseur

00:32:49.42

00:32:46.53

01:05:35.95

Mark Rasacot

00:35:16.65

00:39:23.93

01:14:40.58

Rob Bibber

00:38:21.35

00:40:06.79

01:18:28.14

Kristen Adams

00:43:51.18

00:36:56.48

01:20:47.66

Corina Alexander

00:39:15.10

00:41:45.63

01:21:00.73

Jack Steffan

00:41:34.78

00:40:20.86

01:21:55.64

Rob Terriciano

00:43:06.35

00:41:24.50

01:24:30.85

Jean Perron

00:45:41.48

00:40:47.16

01:26:28.64

Dave Karlson

00:45:03.23

DNR

00:00:00.00

 

8 Dog Sportsman – 6.5 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Joe Comeno

00:29:32.85

00:28:02.69

00:57:35.54

Jocelyn Bradbury

00:29:20.21

00:30:04.93

00:59:25.14

Meg Mizzoni

00:30:29.75

00:29:13.83

00:59:43.58

Mark Turner

00:33:58.18

00:33:15.31

01:07:13.49

Paul Therriault

00:36:52.79

00:32:09.86

01:09:02.65

Phil Miess

00:41:29.65

00:34:42.44

01:16:12.09

Kevin Hiltz

00:40:32.82

00:35:50.21

01:16:23.03

George Miller

00:42:16.15

00:38:39.71

01:20:55.86

Bob Heckman

00:32:15.98

DNR

00:00:00.00

Mario Andreozzi

00:33:11.84

DNR

00:00:00.00

 

Farmington Sprint Races - Farmington, Maine February 8 - 9, 2003

Race Results
Farmington Sled Dog Races
Farmington, Maine
February 8 – 9, 2003
 

1 Dog Skijoring

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Betsy McGettigan

00:14:31.75

00:13:34.93

00:28:06.68

2

Monte Simmons

00:14:34.88

00:13:59.85

00:28:34.73

3

Leon MacCorkle

00:15:43.09

00:15:48.83

00:31:31.92

4

Jean Perron

00:15:57.59

00:16:05.13

00:32:02.72

5

Stan Wass

00:26:59.63

DNR

00:00:00.00

 

2 Dog Skijoring

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Ed Clifford

00:13:45.87

00:12:36.20

00:26:22.07

2

Tim McMahon

00:14:00.90

00:12:50.03

00:26:50.93

3

Leon MacCorkle

00:14:36.92

00:13:51.35

00:28:28.27

4

Marie Wade

00:18:01.84

00:17:47.04

00:35:48.88

5

Wenda Hunter

00:19:58.79

00:19:12.12

00:39:10.91

6

Kim Redmond DNR

00:15:59.27

00:00:00.00

7

Lynn Hunter

00:22:55.58

00:20:58.71

00:43:54.29

 

4 Dog Pro

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Brady McGowan

00:13:31.40

00:11:58.13

00:25:29.53

2

Betsy McGettigan

00:13:12.18

00:12:26.67

00:25:38.85

3

Jen Buswell

00:13:33.05

00:13:07.96

00:26:41.01

4

Ron Bernard

00:14:25.73

00:12:42.05

00:27:07.78

5

Missi Thomas

00:14:09.17

00:13:09.66

00:27:18.83

6

Jacob Turner

00:14:22.32

00:13:21.89

00:27:44.21

7

Casey Butler

00:14:30.13

00:13:25.20

00:27:55.33

8

Terri-Lynn Pinkham

00:14:23.48

00:13:32.03

00:27:55.51

9

Elaine Stasny

00:16:14.54

00:12:23.51

00:28:38.05

10

Meg Mizzoni

00:14:52.54

00:14:02.31

00:28:54.85

11

Bruce Swan

00:15:46.01

00:13:35.37

00:29:21.38

12

Tony Andreozzi

00:16:25.79

DNR

00:00:00.00

13

Casey McCarty

00:17:31.24

DNR

00:00:00.00

 

2 – 3 Dog Junior

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Audrey Boissonneault

00:14:42.10

00:13:39.94

00:28:22.04

2

Sadie Theriault

00:15:06.97

00:13:17.41

00:28:24.38

3

Grace Bailey

00:14:41.58

00:14:12.66

00:28:54.24

4

Alex Therriault

00:15:36.03

00:14:08.76

00:29:44.79

5

Taylor Heal

00:16:14.25

00:15:13.82

00:31:28.07

6

India Dufort

00:16:44.73

00:16:34.49

00:33:19.22

7

Jennica Turner

00:17:46.94

00:16:00.08

00:33:47.02

8

Ashley Swan

00:18:24.33

00:18:41.58

00:37:05.91

9

Jillian Perron

00:19:18.86

00:18:29.50

00:37:48.36

10

Katelyn Ross

00:20:25.13

00:25:08.77

00:45:33.90

11

Carly Burgess

00:19:59.58

DNR

00:00:00.00

 

4 Dog Sportsman

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Emma Dufort

00:14:00.95

00:13:23.81

00:27:24.76

2

Jamison Turner

00:14:13.79

00:13:53.70

00:28:07.49

3

Jessie Hobgood

00:15:32.40

00:14:37.36

00:30:09.76

4

Mike Lloyd

00:16:09.08

00:16:05.27

00:32:14.35

5

Jackie Mizzoni

00:18:26.93

00:14:50.31

00:33:17.24

6

Erika Mayo

00:16:34.41

00:17:31.38

00:34:05.79

7

Dustin Hackett

00:17:35.36

00:16:50.73

00:34:26.09

8

Jean Perron

00:17:33.28

00:17:49.34

00:35:22.62

9

Bert Ashby

00:19:49.30

00:17:07.44

00:36:56.74

10

David Merrill

00:19:45.07

00:17:57.69

00:37:42.76

11

Sandy Somerset

00:20:57.71

00:19:35.05

00:40:32.76

12

Dusty Doherty

00:21:48.24

00:21:06.33

00:42:54.57

13

Joe Fountain

00:24:51.62

00:19:01.40

00:43:53.02

14

Ashley Somerset

00:24:20.46

00:20:01.40

00:44:21.86

 

Unlimited

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Jean Boissonneault

00:36:37.54

00:36:11.52

01:12:49.06

2

Ed Clifford

00:37:01.24

00:36:21.66

01:13:22.90

3

Doug Butler

00:37:16.16

00:37:29.01

01:14:45.17

4

Joe Comeno

00:38:53.01

00:38:29.21

01:17:22.22

5

Paul Therriault

00:42:12.76

00:42:35.34

01:24:48.10

6

Caset Butler

00:43:26.79

00:42:12.69

01:25:39.48

7

Bruce Swan

00:43:31.19

00:42:49.38

01:26:20.57

8

Brandon Therriault

00:45:36.58

00:44:19.44

01:29:56.02

9

Mario Andreozzi

00:54:46.24

DNR

00:00:00.00

10

Clayton Doubleday

01:09:10.66

DNR

00:00:00.00

 

6 Dog Pro

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Sharon Kozens

00:18:58.48

00:18:42.66

00:37:41.14

2

Liz Bailey

00:19:43.70

00:19:22.87

00:39:06.57

3

Casey Butler

00:19:58.08

00:19:46.39

00:39:44.47

4

Ron Bernard

00:19:50.10

00:19:56.01

00:39:46.11

5

Joe Comeno

00:20:38.86

00:20:41.10

00:41:19.96

6

Bruce Swan

00:20:36.61

00:20:46.48

00:41:23.09

7

Leon MacCorkle

00:22:26.46

00:19:08.07

00:41:34.53

8

Meg Mizzoni

00:21:23.43

00:20:13.13

00:41:36.56

9

Missi Thomas

00:21:29.30

00:21:18.28

00:42:47.58

10

Jean Boissonneault

00:19:58.76

00:22:52.58

00:42:51.34

11

Brady McGowan

00:23:32.51

00:23:10.03

00:46:42.54

 

6 Dog Sportsman
(Times will be included shortly)

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Josh Shore    

00:00:00.00

2

Cheyenne Barnes    

00:00:00.00

3

Tony Andreozzi    

00:00:00.00

4

Adrian Thibodeau    

00:00:00.00

5

Colby Briggs    

00:00:00.00

6

Jean Perron    

00:00:00.00

7

Scott Bailey    

00:00:00.00

8

Dave Rossi    

00:00:00.00

9

Mark Rasocot    

00:00:00.00

10

Todd Somerset    

00:00:00.00

 

8 Dog Sportsman

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Emma Dufort

00:26:46.77

00:23:32.60

00:50:19.37

2

Penny Gray

00:26:00.66

00:24:30.46

00:50:31.12

3

Mark Turner

00:26:41.26

00:24:52.68

00:51:33.94

4

Kevin Hiltz

00:27:42.79

00:26:57.17

00:54:39.96

5

Phill Meiss

00:26:41.24

00:28:29.05

00:55:10.29

6

George Miller

00:32:50.93

00:26:20.03

00:59:10.96

7

Mario Andreozzi DNR

00:22:49.85

00:00:00.00

 

Maine Highlands Challenge - Dover Foxcroft, Maine February 15 - 16, 2003

Race Results
Maine Highlands Challenge

Maine State Championships

Dover Foxcroft, Maine
February 15 – 16, 2003

1 Dog Skijoring – 4.0 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Betsy McGettigan

14:31.75

13:34.93

28:06.68

Monte Simmons

14:34.88

13:59.85

28:06.68

Leon MacCorkle

15:43.09

15:48.83

31:31.92

Jean Perron

15:57.59

16:05.13

32:02.72

Stan Wass

26:59.63

DNR

__

 

2 Dog Skijoring – 4.0 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Tim McMahon

12:41.59

12:23.70

25:05.29

Ed Clifford

12:36.06

12:49.15

25:25.21

Dave Rand

13:57.88

13:50.36

27:48.24

 

4 Dog Pro – 4.0 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Betsy McGettigan

12:01.07

12:07.57

24:08.64

Brady McGowan

12:17.32

11:51.62

24:08.94

Ron Bernard

12:16.95

12:14.95

24:31.90

Jacob Turner

12:35.92

12:32.48

25:08.40

Jen Buswell

12:37.31

12:42.50

25:19.81

Missi Thomas

12:49.81

12:56.82

25:46.63

Bruce Swan

12:38.82

13:09.67

25:48.49

Terri Lynn Pinkham

13:22.67

12:48.51

26:11.68

Meg Mizzoni

13:37.07

13:53.93

27:31.00

Liz Bailey

14:18.08

14:38.60

28:56.68

 

2 -3 Dog Junior – 4.0 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Morgan Saunders

13:35.40

13:50.40

27:25.84

Alex Therriault

13:55.47

13:43.34

27:38.81

Sadie Theriault

15:10.07

12:40.72

27:50.79

Grace Bailey

13:50.15

16:07.81

29:57.96

Trevor Knudson

15:27.23

15:26.35

30:53.58

Mike Mizzoni

16:05.81

15:25.07

31:30.88

Jennica Turner

16:14.13

16:44.71

32:58.84

Jillian Perron

17:18.00

17:59.13

35:17.13

Olivia Roberts

19:45.72

20:15.32

40:01.04

India Dufort

16:14.95

DNR

 

4 Dog Sportsman – 4.0 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Jamison Turner

13:29.15

13:40.04

27:09.19

Jackie Mizzoni

14:53.31

14:45.84

29:39.15

Gretchen Karlson

14:38.94

15:16.39

29:55.33

Jesse Hobgood

15:01.03

15:02.33

30:03.36

David Karlson

15:01.20

15:17.02

30:18.22

Mike Lloyd

15:29.15

14:52.58

30:31.73

Cheyenne Barnes

15:58.07

15:09.38

31:07.45

Dave Merrill

16:45.34

16:12.02

32:57.36

Jean Perron

17:16.15

16:29.77

33:45.92

Leon McCorkle

17:26.44

16:42.75

34:09.16

Erika Mayo

17:07.67

17:43.96

34:51.65

Dustin Hackett

18:24.39

17:43.96

36:08.30

Dwayne Pierce

18:58.73

18:03.62

37:02.35

Dusty Doherty

18:55.81

19:52.18

38:17.99

Toby Sutton

19:15.95

19:43.88

38:59.83

Joey Fountaine

20:29.59

20:38.90

41:08.49

Bert Ashby

22:21.92

22:30.57

44:52.49

Joan Farnham

28:54.84

25:25.34

54:20.18

Betsy Parker-Cunningham

21:31.44

DNR

Sandy Somerset

DNF

Emma Dufort

DNF

 

1 Dog Junior – 0.1 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Shanika Davis

14.45

14.14

28.59

Libby Cook

16.68

16.09

32.77

Tiffany Lloyd

16.58

16.20

32.78

Marie Miller

17.88

18.71

36.59

Carly Buswell

22.03

22.23

44.26

Alexandria Mitchell

28.42

27.89

56.31

 

Unlimited Class – 13 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Ed Clifford

42:04.48

43:07.30

85:11.78

Paul Therriault

43:14.94

46:59.06

90:14.00

Bruce Swan

49:59.80

49:17.59

99:17.39

Ben Thomas

49:33.46

54:24.53

103:57.99

Brandon Therriault

52:41.49

53:20.07

106:01.56

 

6 Dog Pro – 6.0 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Ron Bernard

17:17.71

17:02.03

34:19.74

James Doucette

17:43.22

17:52.40

35:35.62

Liz Bailey

18:16.89

17:52.65

36:09.54

Bruce Swan

18:37.33

18:16.19

36:53.52

Meg Mizzoni

18:14.63

18:48.52

37:03.15

Missi Thomas

19:21.13

18:42.75

38:03.88

Brady McGowan

20:13.87

20:06.71

40:20.58

Ben Lahey

22:41.08

26:57.85

49:38.93

Jen Perkins

DNF

 

6 Dog Sportsman – 6.0 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Michael Hunt

20:48.44

21:22.44

42:10.88

Bob Noyes

22:54.52

21:08.64

44:03.16

Adrian Thibodeau

24:01.88

24:19.96

48:21.84

Mark Rasacot

23:39.22

25:25.47

49:04.69

Colby Briggs

21:10.22

29:16.63

50:26.85

Rob Bibber

25:03.09

27:23.87

52:26.96

Jean Perron

25:23.40

28:27.34

53:50.74

Dave Karlson

21:34.00

34:18.54

55:52.54

 

8 Dog Sportsman – 6.0 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

Mark Turner

21:28.98

21:57.03

43:26.01

Terry Knowles

21:47.58

22:59.57

44:47.15

Kevin Hiltz

22:33.30

23:01.79

45:35.09

Cheyenne Barnes

21:57.47

24:27.35

46:24.82

George Miller

23:21.15

24:06.18

47:27.33

Phil Meiss

25:48.02

27:25.14

53:13.16

 

Katahdin Valley Sprint Races - Sherman Mills, Maine February 22 - 23, 2003

Race Results
Katahdin Valley Sled Dog Races

Sherman Mills, Maine
February 22 – 23, 2003

1 Dog Skijoring – 4.0 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Elapsed

Sara Vanderwood

00:19:55.24

Jean Perron

00:21:07.85

Marc Vanderwood

00:22:36.47

 

4 Dog Pro – 4.0 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Elapsed

Missi Thomas

00:16:50.22

Jen Buswell

00:16:50.61

Ron Bernard

00:17:01.64

Jake Turner

00:17:19.28

Bruce Swan

00:18:44.66

Tera Heal

00:20:18.11

Terry Lynn Pinkham

00:21:20.42

 

2 -3 Dog Junior – 4.0 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Elapsed

Audrey Paquet Boissonneault

00:18:20.03

Sadie Theriault

00:18:54.73

Alex Therriault

00:19:32.32

Grace Bailey

00:19:40.39

Morgan Saunders

00:20:05.61

Jennica Turner

00:20:57.59

Ashley Swan

00:22:00.51

Taylor Heal

00:23:57.22

Jillian Perron

00:26:48.63

 

4 Dog Sportsman – 4.0 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Elapsed

Jamison Turner

00:19:49.75

Jesse Hobgood

00:20:57.68

Mike Lloyd

00:22:13.61

Cheyenne Barnes

00:23:30.14

Dustin Hackett

00:24:28.09

Erika Mayo

00:24:49.95

Dave Merrill

00:24:51.07

Jean Perron

00:25:24.55

Dwayne Peirce

00:25:30.16

Toby Sutton

00:26:53.38

Joey Fountaine

00:26:59.89

Dusty Doherty

00:27:33.51

Gary Rideout

00:28:17.30

Melinda Piche

00:38:28.30

Joan Farnham

00:39:47.08

 

1 Dog Junior – 0.1 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Elapsed

Shanika Davis

00:00:27.44

Marie Miller

00:00:32.21

Cheyenne Ruane

00:00:36.38

Tiffany Lloyd

00:00:36.98

Mickala Akerly

00:00:38.36

Jacky McNally

00:00:40.69

 

Unlimited – 15 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Elapsed

Neal Johnson

00:45:28.75

Jean Boissonneault

00:48:04.78

Paul Therriault

00:51:30.68

Carolyn Johnson

00:51:56.25

Bruce Swan

00:55:38.27

Brandon Therriault

00:55:59.09

 

6 Dog Pro – 7.0 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Elapsed

Liz Bailey

00:25:42.69

Ron Bernard

00:26:18.16

Carolyn Johnson

00:26:38.67

Sara Vanderwood

00:27:02.88

Jean Boissonneault

00:27:46.55

Missi Thomas

00:28:24.20

Bruce Swan

00:28:35.71

James Doucette

00:29:28.65

Brady McGowan

00:30:33.49

Norman Robovich

00:32:14.86

 

6 Dog Sportsman – 7.0 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Elapsed

Colby Briggs

00:34:31.48

Mark Rasokat

00:40:13.85

Jean Perron

00:41:28.98

 

8 Dog Sportsman – 7.0 Miles

First Name

Last Name

Elapsed

Scott Bailey

00:32:23.69

Mark Turner

00:33:04.21

Kevin Hiltz

00:34:14.61

George Miller

00:36:08.97

 

Jackman #2 Sprint Races - Jackman, Maine March 8 - 9, 2003

Race Results
Jackman Sled Dog Races #2
Jackman, Maine
March 8 – 9, 2003
 

1 Dog Skijoring – 4.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Elaine Stasny

00:16:16.51

00:17:38.43

00:33:54.94

2

Betsy McGettigan

00:17:02.40

00:17:47.49

00:34:49.89

3

Sara Vanderwood

00:17:26.31

00:17:35.23

00:35:01.54

4

Billy Foster

00:16:57.92

00:18:31.80

00:35:29.72

5

Jeff Brannon

00:18:01.21

00:17:33.25

00:35:34.46

6

Fran Plaisted

00:17:03.47

00:19:24.33

00:36:27.80

7

Jean Perron

00:18:23.57

00:18:20.49

00:36:44.06

8

Heather Ham

00:20:22.72

00:21:33.70

00:41:56.42

2 Dog Skijoring – 4.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Jim Blair

00:14:02.54

00:13:46.93

00:27:49.47

2

Johnn Molburg

00:14:17.02

00:15:03.85

00:29:20.87

3

Tim McMahon

00:14:23.15

00:15:15.53

00:29:38.68

4

Leon MacCorkle

00:14:45.40

00:14:53.33

00:29:38.73

5

Marc Vanderwood

00:15:38.91

00:16:12.23

00:31:51.14

6

Sally Foster

00:16:40.02

00:18:22.23

00:35:02.25

7

Marie Wade

00:16:40.77

00:19:16.54

00:35:57.31

8

Pat McGowan

00:27:26.86

00:25:51.04

00:53:17.90

4 Dog Pro – 4.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Elaine Stasny

00:14:11.49

00:13:47.50

00:27:58.99

2

Johnn Molburg

00:14:56.82

00:13:48.03

00:28:44.85

3

Jim Blair

00:15:33.33

00:14:13.76

00:29:47.09

4

Jen Buswell

00:16:03.80

00:14:56.32

00:31:00.12

5

Missi Thomas

00:16:19.00

00:14:54.61

00:31:13.61

6

Leslie Moffat

00:15:45.30

00:15:38.19

00:31:23.49

7

Ron Bernard

00:16:29.91

00:15:12.00

00:31:41.91

8

Casey Butler

00:16:31.46

00:15:35.51

00:32:06.97

9

Trevor Knudson

00:16:35.23

00:15:53.79

00:32:29.02

10

Joe Comeno

00:17:18.91

00:16:09.50

00:33:28.41

11

Maggie Ferreira

00:17:03.34

00:17:25.83

00:34:29.17

12

Betsy McGettigan

00:20:25.69

00:15:10.77

00:35:36.46

13

Jacob Turner

00:18:08.57

00:17:33.68

00:35:42.25

14

Tony Pettiglio

00:19:26.77

00:20:13.80

00:39:40.57

2-3 Dog Junior – 4.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Morgan Saunders

00:15:19.84

00:15:04.91

00:30:24.75

2

Eddie Gast

00:15:29.10

00:15:12.20

00:30:41.30

3

Grace Bailey

00:15:34.70

00:15:38.22

00:31:12.92

4

Audrey Paquet Boissonneault

00:15:17.82

00:15:59.46

00:31:17.28

5

Alex Therriault

00:16:18.14

00:15:26.18

00:31:44.32

6

Sadie Theriault

00:16:34.30

00:15:11.71

00:31:46.01

7

Maxim Paquet Boissonneault

00:15:50.96

00:16:00.71

00:31:51.67

8

Jaclyn Rice

00:16:38.65

00:16:39.57

00:33:18.22

9

India Dufort

00:17:57.82

00:17:57.21

00:35:55.03

10

Jennica Turner

00:18:35.50

00:18:02.50

00:36:38.00

11

Ashley Swan

00:18:55.25

00:18:21.37

00:37:16.62

12

Jillian Perron

00:21:43.70

00:22:09.20

00:43:52.90

13

Katelyn Ross

00:20:57.49

00:23:17.64

00:44:15.13

14

Marie Miller

00:32:22.63

DNR

00:00:00.00

15

Danny Forge

00:34:35.04

DNR

00:00:00.00

4 Dog Sportsman – 4.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Emma Dufort

00:16:39.85

00:15:27.89

00:32:07.74

2

Jamison Turner

00:17:50.02

00:15:52.53

00:33:42.55

3

Jesse Hobgood

00:17:59.07

00:17:29.93

00:35:29.00

4

Julie Noyes

00:18:13.90

00:17:43.82

00:35:57.72

5

Jerry Levasseur

00:18:00.66

00:18:02.09

00:36:02.75

6

Mike Lloyd

00:19:17.71

00:17:40.86

00:36:58.57

7

Robin Saulle

00:19:36.92

00:19:20.51

00:38:57.43

8

Dustin Hackett

00:20:09.12

00:20:13.90

00:40:23.02

9

Dwayne Peirce

00:20:24.92

00:20:20.25

00:40:45.17

10

Cheyenne Barnes

00:20:25.85

00:20:52.84

00:41:18.69

11

Erika Mayo

00:20:57.11

00:20:26.04

00:41:23.15

12

David Merrill

00:21:54.15

00:19:44.60

00:41:38.75

13

Michael Hunt

00:21:46.84

00:20:03.32

00:41:50.16

14

Jean Perron

00:20:52.76

00:21:17.00

00:42:09.76

15

Toby Sutton

00:21:09.93

00:21:27.00

00:42:36.93

16

Bert Ashby

00:21:41.03

00:20:56.77

00:42:37.80

17

Gary Rideout

00:22:02.00

00:21:25.52

00:43:27.52

18

Brian Rosencrantz

00:23:15.97

00:21:45.32

00:45:01.29

19

Sandy Somerset

00:23:57.05

00:23:24.70

00:47:21.75

20

Dusty Doherty

00:24:10.33

00:24:58.60

00:49:08.93

21

Melinda Piche

00:25:01.27

00:24:55.39

00:49:56.66

22

Joe Fountaine

00:26:32.81

00:26:54.69

00:53:27.50

23

Ashley Somerset

00:30:41.77

00:26:33.07

00:57:14.84

24

Jean Reed

00:28:23.63

00:29:57.00

00:58:20.63

25

Lindy Howe

00:30:21.61

00:28:47.46

00:59:09.07

26

Joan Farnham

00:30:20.44

00:29:53.56

01:00:14.00

27

Jen Beisaw

00:34:30.82

00:30:24.04

01:04:54.86

1 Dog Junior – 0.1 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Shanika Davis

00:00:19.41

00:00:17.33

00:00:36.74

2

Tiffanie Lloyd

00:00:22.30

00:00:17.67

00:00:39.97

3

Christie Flynn

00:00:23.10

00:00:18.90

00:00:42.00

4

Jeffrey Moulton

00:00:24.75

00:00:19.47

00:00:44.22

5

Taylor Cahall

00:00:22.97

00:00:24.94

00:00:47.91

6

Kaitlyn Toothaker

00:00:27.44

00:00:20.92

00:00:48.36

7

Breanne Maguire

00:00:28.25

00:00:22.00

00:00:50.25

8

Travis Allenburg

00:00:28.17

00:00:22.37

00:00:50.54

9

Danielle Woodworth

00:00:32.63

00:00:20.50

00:00:53.13

10

Alanna Lee

00:00:31.77

00:00:21.44

00:00:53.21

11

Matt Allenburg

00:00:34.88

00:00:22.35

00:00:57.23

12

Stephanie Perkins

00:00:37.27

00:00:22.39

00:00:59.66

13

Natasha Moulton

00:00:36.24

00:00:23.85

00:01:00.09

14

Christie Allan

00:00:37.27

00:00:23.79

00:01:01.06

15

Kayla Peterson

00:00:35.34

00:00:26.14

00:01:01.48

16

Joshuah Cahall

00:00:43.89

00:00:21.32

00:01:05.21

17

Maggie Lee

00:00:47.00

00:00:18.67

00:01:05.67

18

Kristin Facteau

00:00:39.91

00:00:28.43

00:01:08.34

19

Stephanie Goulding

00:00:45.45

00:00:24.99

00:01:10.44

20

Ashley Jacques Daney

00:00:41.24

00:00:33.41

00:01:14.65

21

Tyler Cummings

00:00:55.66

00:00:30.59

00:01:26.25

22

Sara Forge

00:00:51.82

00:01:05.18

00:01:57.00

23

Tyler Jalbert

00:01:11.96

00:00:45.26

00:01:57.22

24

Katie Flynn

00:02:20.93

00:00:21.17

00:02:42.10

25

Luke Watson

00:00:41.21

DNR

00:00:00.00

26

Tanner Daigle

00:00:55.27

DNR

00:00:00.00

27

Mackenzie Foster

00:00:56.98

DNR

00:00:00.00

28

Kayla Flynn DNS

00:00:00.00

29

Dawson Daigle DNS

00:00:00.00

30

Laruie Sirois DNS

00:00:24.38

00:00:00.00

Unlimited – 18.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Doug Butler

01:04:27.29

01:08:23.67

02:12:50.96

2

Jean Boissonneault

01:06:31.45

01:06:57.34

02:13:28.79

3

Paul Therriault

01:08:49.34

01:13:50.57

02:22:39.91

4

Bruce Swan

01:17:38.16

01:15:07.75

02:32:45.91

5

Brandon Therriault

01:13:56.69

01:19:38.19

02:33:34.88

6

Ben Thomas

01:26:05.26

01:32:07.81

02:58:13.07

7

Rhonda Ohearn

01:29:32.58

01:30:25.66

02:59:58.24

8

Phil Miess

01:53:38.80

DNR

00:00:00.00

6 Dog Pro – 6.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Leslie Moffat

00:18:16.25

00:17:06.24

00:35:22.49

2

Stephen Long

00:19:24.24

00:16:41.20

00:36:05.44

3

Sara Vanderwood

00:19:01.57

00:17:42.06

00:36:43.63

4

Joe Comeno

00:19:22.26

00:17:44.33

00:37:06.59

5

Jim Blair

00:20:25.25

00:17:14.86

00:37:40.11

6

Ron Bernard

00:19:54.18

00:17:57.93

00:37:52.11

7

Casey Butler

00:20:06.64

00:18:16.43

00:38:23.07

8

Scott Bailey

00:20:17.73

00:18:29.42

00:38:47.15

9

Rodney Tinkham

00:21:04.34

00:19:05.22

00:40:09.56

10

Bruce Swan

00:21:42.71

00:19:18.86

00:41:01.57

11

Missi Thomas

00:21:19.82

00:19:46.12

00:41:05.94

12

Brady McGowan

00:23:41.63

00:20:32.40

00:44:14.03

13

Mark Leftkowitz

00:25:25.43

00:20:38.57

00:46:04.00

14

Tony Pettiglio

00:25:32.53

00:20:49.55

00:46:22.08

15

Don Rice

00:24:23.91

00:22:47.94

00:47:11.85

6 Dog Sportsman – 6.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Bob Noyes

00:23:28.93

00:20:07.31

00:43:36.24

2

Colby Briggs

00:22:39.58

00:21:22.12

00:44:01.70

3

Michael Hunt

00:25:30.61

00:22:05.24

00:47:35.85

4

Jean Perron

00:26:29.08

00:22:58.43

00:49:27.51

5

Mark Rasocot

00:26:40.92

00:23:56.19

00:50:37.11

6

Adrian Thibodeau

00:29:08.15

00:24:21.25

00:53:29.40

7

Cheyenne Barnes

00:31:47.20

00:27:14.43

00:59:01.63

8

Todd Somerset

00:35:31.48

00:26:16.22

01:01:47.70

8 Dog Sportsman – 6.0 Miles

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Day 1

Day 2

Elapsed

1

Paul Moore

00:21:14.85

00:17:49.27

00:39:04.12

2

Christine Richardson

00:20:50.87

00:19:22.46

00:40:13.33

3

Joe Comeno

00:21:26.50

00:19:01.23

00:40:27.73

4

Casey Butler

00:21:19.51

00:19:12.22

00:40:31.73

5

Mark Turner

00:24:42.92

00:21:30.78

00:46:13.70

6

George Miller

00:26:46.13

00:22:55.02

00:49:41.15

7

Kevin Hilltz

00:27:21.06

00:25:56.52

00:53:17.58

8

Joe Fountaine

00:28:55.30

00:28:37.70

00:57:33.00

9

Phil Miess DNS

00:24:18.22

00:00:00.00

Blanchard 30 Miler - Blanchard, Maine March 15, 2003

Blanchard Fun Run 30 Miles

March 15, 2003

Times given in hours, minutes, seconds and hundredths

Open

1 Jocelyn Bradbury 2:13:22.63

2 Rhonda O’Hearn 2:36:58.25

3 Denise Thomas 2:38:02.19

4 Andy Nissley 2:38:11.11

5 Steve Kennedy 2:41:27.64

6 Terry Knowles 2:49:13.68

 

6 Dog

1 Brandon Therriault 2:30:21.32

2 Amy Delano 2:34:21.63

3 Mike Lloyd 3:05:20.62

4 Kathy Lesinski 3:16:16.88

5 Leonard Daigneault 4:09:10.51

 

Training 12 mile trail

Jamison Turner 42:57.90

Mark Turner 49:14.81

Kevin Hiltz 54:06.38

George Miller 54:38.89

Cheyenne Barnes 54:54.96

Phil Miess 56:05.39

Dwayne Peirce 60:01.88

Heather Delano 60:15.26

Gary Rideout 70:40.98

Betsy Parker-Cunningham 73:43.69

David Merrill 76:53.22


Back to Top
© 2017 Down East Sled Dog Club, All Rights Reserved
Web Hosting Provided by Maine Hosting Solutions