1998-1999

Click title for details

East Corinth, ME - January 2-3
Race Results
East Corinth, Maine
January 2-3, 1999

Saturday Temperature -15oF
Sunday Temperature 10-20oF
Marginal Snow Conditions
Out and Back Woods and Field Trail

 

Skjoring Class – 3 Miles
 

Final
Place
Name Saturday’s
Time
Sunday’s
Time
Combined
Time
1st Kathy Lindsey (1 Dog) 15:30.86 13:36.43 29:07.29
1st Sara Vanderwood (2 Dog) 10:45.64 10:31.24 21:16.88
2nd Marc Vanderwood 11:08.94 11:06.07 22:15.01
3rd Ed Clifford 12:11.19 10:52.28 23:03.47
4th Christine Richardson 12:15.09 11:56.92 24:12.01
5th Karen Applebee 12:47.20 12:10.93 24:58.12
Tom Skaling 12:38.22 DNR

4 Dog Pro Class – 3.5 Miles
 

Final
Place
Name Saturday’s
Time
Sunday’s
Time
Combined
Time
1st Francis Belanger 11:09.21 10:45.06 21:54.27
2nd Josh Swan 11:07.71 11:16.08 22:23.79
3rd Christine Richardson 11:36.10 11:17.11 22:53.21
4th Ron Bernard 11:45.90 12:42.97 24.28.87
5th Terrilyn Pinkham (Kodiak Kennel) 12:13.30 12:44.97 24:57.76
6th Rob Tucker 12:26.59 13:02.19 25:28.78
7th Mike Barstow 13:51.22 13:11.44 27:02.66
8th Kip Bartlett 13:43.35 13:20.81 27:04.16
9th Jerry Levasseur 13:31.12 14:17.82 27:48.94
Keith Bryar 13:17.29 DNR
Claude Brochu 15:47.18 DNR

2-3 Dog Jr. Class – 3.5 Miles
 

Final
Place
Name Saturday’s
Time
Sunday’s
Time
Combined
Time
1st Waren Ahrens Jr. 14:16.02 13:51.65 28:38.99
2nd Tara Heal 13:46.27 14:52.72 28:38.99
3rd Brandon Therriault 13:35.85 14:49.71 28:42.56
4th Megan Yorke 15:21.83 14:52.83 30:14.66
5th Chelsea McGowen 17:22.33 15:07.21 32:29.54
6th Tiffany Tilton 17:51.54 15:25.72 33:17.26
7th Ashley Somerset 35:12.22 19:58.91 55:11.13

4 Dog Sportsman Class – 3.5 Miles
 

Final
Place
Name Saturday’s
Time
Sunday’s
Time
Combined
Time
1st Jen Buswell (for Laura Yorke) 11:40.18 11:19.32 22:59.50
2nd Tenley Meara 12:47.17 12:28.80 25:15.97
3rd Kirsten Adam(Koonah Kennel) 12:57.00 12:56.06 25:53.06
4th Anita Wischinski 13:17.25 12:41.24 25:58.49
5th Stacey Knight 13:59.27 12:41.24 27:15.09
6th Jacob Turner 13:34.61 13:52.10 27:26.71
7th Martha Heckman 14:03.41 14:19.51 28:29.90
8th Curtis Johnson 14:12.58 14:17.32 28:29.90
9th Jonathan Turner 14:33.66 16:08.68 30:42.34
Allan Steel (Northwind Kennel 17:00.57 DNR
Warren Ahrens DNR 13:56.13

1 Dog Class – 100 yards
 

Final
Place
Name Saturday’s
Time
Sunday’s
Time
Combined
Time
1st Rachel Yorke 0:19.85 0:21.51 0:41.46
2nd Maxim Boissonneault 0:19.84 0:24.97 0:44.91
3rd Ashley Somerset 0:28.20 0:25.84 0:54.04
4th Jennica Turner 0:28.70 0:25.92 0:54.62
5th Alex Therriault 0:32.18 0:30.59 1:02.77
6th Justin Francs 0:27.92 0:39.52 1:07.44
7th Emily Blackwell 0:30.88 0:38.09 1:08.92
8th Taylor Walton 0:32.95 1:31.59 2:04.54

Open Class – 8.5 Miles
 

Final
Place
Name Saturday’s
Time
Sunday’s
Time
Combined
Time
1st Pierre Thibodeau 26:24.18 25.38.93 52:03.11
2nd Jean Boissoneault 25:54.75 26:14.44 52:09.19
3rd Denis Paquet 26:49.24 27:14.39 54:03.63
4th Ed Clifford 27:34.51 27:21.34 54:55.85
5th Joe Comeno 27:32.54 27:30.98 55:03.52
6th Jean Lafontaine 27:59.31 27:42.48 55:41.79
7th Sylvain Grenier 28:22.16 28:30.50 56:52.66
8th Paul Therriault 28:10.90 30:13.65 58:24.55
9th Sara Vanderwood 29:53.48 29:40.15 59:33.63
10th Frank Thomas (Northwind Kennel) 32:23.89 34:10.85 1:06:34.74
11th Bruce Swan 35:12.31 31:41.85 1:06:54.16
12th Mike Yorke 29:59.97 38:26.36 1:08:26.33
13th Frank Adam(Koonah Kennel) 35:13.02 35:28.72 1:10:41.74
14th Paul Thomas(Northwind Kennel) 41:48.59 38:45.00 1:20:33.59
15th Tony Pettigilio 40:54.52 41:01.78 1:21:56.30
Rob Tucker 28:43.73 DNR
Alex Murphy 33:46.81 DNR
Tom Dimaggio 35:13.00 DNR
Keith Bryar 36:14.81 DNR
Claude Brochu 47:24.76 DNR

6 Dog Pro Class – 5 1/2 miles
 

Final
Place
Name Saturday’s
TIme
Sunday’s
Time
Combined
Time
1st Jean Lafontaine 17:40.43 18:24.50 36:04.93
2nd Rainer Wischinski 18:31.89 18:21.49 36:53.38
3rd Ron Bernard 19:33.73 20:05.25 39:38.98
4th Jessica Doherty 20:24.60 20:08.67 40:33.27
5th Sylvain Grenier 20:32.17 20:12.50 40:44.67
6th Pierre Thibodeau 21:12.62 19:35.79 40:48.41
7th Jerry Lavasseur 19:45.20 21:11.57 40:56.77
8th Francis Belanger 22:07.95 19:25.10 41:33.05
9th Joe Comeno 21:06.65 20:51.47 41:58.12
10th Ed Clifford 20:46.50 21:49.79 42:36.29
11th Missi Thomas (Northwind Kennel) 20:51.62 22:18.57 43:10.19
12th Genevieve Therrien 22:11.09 21:01.67 43:12.76
13th Luke Bouvrie 21:33.64 22:06.35 43:39.99
14th Terrilyn Pinkham(Glendon Kennel) 22:49.13 22:23.88 45:13.01
15th Josh Swan 21:50.97 23:38.02 45:28.99
16th Adrian Thibodeau 24:41.10 29:17.56 53:58.66
17th Sara Vanderwood (Nooksack Kennel) 27:04.46 28:41.16 55:45.62
18th Marc Vanderwood (Nooksack Kennel) 27:09.63 29:13.15 56:22.78
Keith Bryar 21:51.06 DNR
Frank Adam 22:45.06 DNR
Tom Dimaggio 23:00.37 DNR
Rob Tucker 25:23.85 DNR
Warren Ahrens 29:43.44 DNR
Claude Brochu 30:22.19 DNR

6 Dog Sportsman Class – 5 1/2 miles
 

Final
Place
Name Saturday’s
Time
Sunday’s
Time
Combined
Time
1st Jen Buswell 21:03.22 21:40.38 42:43.60
2nd Brady McGowan 24:35.40 25:32.63 50:08.03
3rd Tenley 27:04.56 23:53.40 50:51.96
4th Bernie Ronco 25:21.88 27:03.49 52:25.37
5th Dave Carlson 26:48.75 27:40.88 54:29.63
6th Terry Knowles 29:39.01 29:42.89 59:21.90
7th Curtis Johnson 28:40.72 31:54.64 60:35.36
8th Todd Somerset 28:45.19 37:33.10 66:18.29
9th Dwayne Pierce 35:11.97 35:17.73 70:29.70
Bob Heckman 24:42.99 DNR
Blanchard, ME - January 16th

Race Results
Blanchard, Maine 30 Mile Fun Run
January 16, 1999
 

 

24 Miles of hard packed base with icy granular surface, the remaining 6 miles was punchy with icy chunks of crust.

 

Open Class
 

Final
Place
Name Total
Time
1st Amy Dugan 2:40:37.89
2nd Robert Davis 2:59:54.94
3rd Terry Knowles 3:18:39.19
4th Steve Hessert 3:20:19.48
5th Ben Thomas 3:35:15.15
6th Alex Murphy 4:29:31.64

6 Dog Class
 

Final
Place
Name Total
Time
1st Billy Foster 2:40:01.08
2nd John Hessert 3:27:18.82
3rd Bob O’Hearn 3:58:25.79
Lancaster, NH – January 23-24 (Cancelled, lack of snow)
Newport, ME – January 30-31 (Cancelled, lack of snow)
Bridgton, ME – February 6-7 (Cancelled, lack of snow)


Back to Top
© 2017 Down East Sled Dog Club, All Rights Reserved
Web Hosting Provided by Maine Hosting Solutions